до наступления срока

English translation: before deadline

11:24 Sep 2, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: до наступления срока
Email покупателю За 5 дн. до наступления срока
Фраза из сайта-площадки для покупки и продажи товаров
Ekaterina Gvritishvili
Russian Federation
English translation:before deadline
Explanation:
But: срока чего?
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3before deadline
Vladimir Zakharov
45 days before the deadline set / the date specified
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
3prior to the due date/ before the due date
Tatyana Dolgova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
before deadline


Explanation:
But: срока чего?

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: к сожалению, из контекста мне непонятно, что это за срок: доставки или оплаты


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
3 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Liubov Bazhenova
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 days before the deadline set / the date specified


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-09-02 11:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от контекста также можно '5 days before the due date"

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior to the due date/ before the due date


Explanation:
Как правило, в контексте указывается, какого конкретно срока.
Например: до наступления срока, указанного... - prior to the date specified... или до наступления крайнего срока - prior to the deadline (closing date)...

Tatyana Dolgova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search