тыс. тн

English translation: kt

09:22 Aug 26, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: тыс. тн
Подскажите, пожалуйста, сокращение для "тысяч тонн" на английском.

Думаю, использование k для тысяч здесь неуместно, т.к. это слишком неформальное обозначение
blue_roses
English translation:kt
Explanation:
Don't see any problem here; kt seems to be the standard abbreviation for thousands of tons. Granted, it also coincides with knots and karats—but these two are less standard.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kt
Vladimir Zakharov
4 +1thous. t
Oleg Lozinskiy
4thousand tons
Scott Ellsworth
3th. tons
Vladimir Zakharov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kt


Explanation:
Don't see any problem here; kt seems to be the standard abbreviation for thousands of tons. Granted, it also coincides with knots and karats—but these two are less standard.

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov: kt means a unit of weight or capacity equal to 1,000 metric tons (also TMT)
54 mins

agree  njrobertson: maybe worth noting the difference between "tonnes" (metric) and tons (2240 lbs)
57 mins

agree  DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV: или kilotonnes
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
th. tons


Explanation:
As an option, if this is mentioned within normal text (other than tables etc.): https://goo.gl/HPlB1k

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thous. t


Explanation:
Еще один широкоупотребимый вариант --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="thous. t"

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousand tons


Explanation:
I would put the "thousand" onto the numeral part of the number itself. In Russian it's common to write "24 thousand" but in English we write that as "24,000" (although in English we do write "24 million" and "24 trillion"). And the spelling "ton" is also standard for metric tons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-08-26 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don't normally abbreviate "thousand" in English, and "kiloton" would only be used in certain contexts, such as nuclear bombs.

Scott Ellsworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search