отсутствие претензий и рекламаций клиентов по доставке

English translation: zero delivery-related complaints

12:29 Aug 25, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: отсутствие претензий и рекламаций клиентов по доставке
В тему вынесено название ключевого показателя эффективности, который нужно перевести:

Мой вариант
No customer claims/complaints regarding delivery

Буду благодарна за исправление ошибок (при наличии)
blue_roses
English translation:zero delivery-related complaints
Explanation:
"Customer" is redundant, IMHO. As is putting claims and complaints separately. In this context.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, хороший ответ и полезное замечание насчет zero
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zero delivery-related complaints
Vladimir Zakharov
4 +2No customer claims/complaints in regard to delivery
Oleg Lozinskiy
5absence of delivery-related complaints and claims on the part of customers
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4zero service delivery complaints
Lina Nicolova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No customer claims/complaints in regard to delivery


Explanation:
Как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2015-08-25 12:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или Lack of customer claims/complaints in regard to delivery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2015-08-25 12:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: ... re: delivery

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Andrey Balandin
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zero delivery-related complaints


Explanation:
"Customer" is redundant, IMHO. As is putting claims and complaints separately. In this context.

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо, хороший ответ и полезное замечание насчет zero

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia P: good, except for zero. IMHO No delivery-related claims and/or complaints.
26 mins
  -> Thank you. In my experience, KPIs are always full of "zeros"—zero incidents, zero lost time, zero claims, etc. I think this is some domain-specific lingo.

agree  Leniana Koroleva: I like the laconic solution-works nicely for the business environment
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Leniana!

agree  David Knowles: Agree with Vladimir about "zero" - definitely KPI language!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Re: 'redundancy' - Delivery can be 'in-house' - from one employee to another, from one department to another, from a department to a supervising executive officer, etc. And claims / complaints are two DIFFERENT notions as well.
1 hr
  -> I agree with you, but I don't think either of this matters for a KPI.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero service delivery complaints


Explanation:
or zero complaints about service delivery
The collocation is "complaint about sb/sth"

Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: And what if the company delivers 'goods' or 'works' rather than 'services'?
23 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absence of delivery-related complaints and claims on the part of customers


Explanation:
...

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search