отделен решеткой

English translation: (located) behind a locked gate

09:44 Jun 1, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: отделен решеткой
Зона брака отделена решеткой и закрывается на ключ
tar81
English translation:(located) behind a locked gate
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/di6wQj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-06-01 10:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind a locked *lattice door

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-01 11:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind a locked grille
(owing to David Knowles)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(located) behind a locked gate
Vladimir Zakharov
4barred off
Michael Korovkin
4fenced off
Rachel Douglas
3caged
Serzhe
3separated by a lattice door
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3latticed
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separated by a lattice door


Explanation:
.

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latticed


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2015-06-01 10:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.academic.ru/закрывать решёткой/ru/en/

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(located) behind a locked gate


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/di6wQj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-06-01 10:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind a locked *lattice door

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-01 11:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind a locked grille
(owing to David Knowles)

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Liubov Bazhenova
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Knowles: not happy with "lattice". For doors, "grille" is much more likely.
1 hr
  -> absolutely. "Grille" is much better

agree  Elena Va
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  cyhul
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenced off


Explanation:
"... is fenced off and locked".

I wouldn't worry about whether it's a "lattice" (sounds like somebody's garden) or a "grille" (strictly BE, I believe) or "behind bars". In AE, the combination "fenced off and locked" is very common in industrial settings.
https://www.google.com/search?sclient=psy-ab&biw=1024&bih=63...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barred off


Explanation:
... and lock-able / provided with lock(s)

Here, St. George's crypt for you, barred off as you please :)

http://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g274707...

I wouldn't use just "gate", because gates can be of wood or anything.
I wouldn't use "lattice" because it sounds too decorative/ornamental, that is not for barracks

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caged


Explanation:
кроме того подходит, если территория окружена.

Serzhe
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search