отчетно-выборная конференция

English translation: general meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчетно-выборная конференция
English translation:general meeting
Entered by: Platon Danilov

18:49 Jan 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / jargon
Russian term or phrase: отчетно-выборная конференция
A standard term in Russian business/legal lingo. I am looking for a good English equivalent.
Solomia
Canada
general meeting
Explanation:
Очевидно, речь идёт о профсоюзах. См. § 9 по ссылке.
Selected response from:

Platon Danilov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general meeting
Platon Danilov
4portback election conference
Igor Kondrashkin
4 -1meeting election results
Pham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general meeting


Explanation:
Очевидно, речь идёт о профсоюзах. См. § 9 по ссылке.


    Reference: http://www.legislationline.org/documents/action/popup/id/645...
Platon Danilov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Seeing that there really isn't any such thing in the English-speaking tradition, this seems like the most sensible approximation so far.Whether you call it a meeting or a conference is nothing but a matter of personal preference evn thou I'd go w. mtng.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portback election conference


Explanation:
*


    https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=portback+election+meeting
Igor Kondrashkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Are you sure this isn't a purely Russian invention? It doesn't look like something you actually see being used. Google hits on this are very, very fishy.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meeting election results


Explanation:
image examples:
http://www.junction11radio.co.uk/exec/election-results/
http://kboo.fm/2012annualmtg
http://homenewshere.com/daily_times_chronicle/news/burlingto...
http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-Salient01131938...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This is unpalatable mush bordering on bad machine translation. It is apparent you do not understand the meaning of the term in question.l
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search