Положение о предприятии

English translation: enterprise bylaws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Положение о предприятии
English translation:enterprise bylaws

14:30 Jan 14, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-17 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Положение о предприятии
Название документа описывающего организационную структуру компании
Evgenia Zhuk (X)
enterprise bylaws
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enterprise bylaws
Sam Pinson
5 -1Articles of Association
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1company status (regulation)
erika rubinstein
4 -1Statute on Enterprise
Anna Isaeva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statute on Enterprise


Explanation:
...


    www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=положение о предприятиях
Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Ahem... this is ungrammatical and may well be a mistranslation, seeing that the word "statute" is generally reserved for Ustav
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company status (regulation)


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterprise bylaws


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://otvety.google.ru/otvety/thread?tid=2d9c2d25071a1956
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/By-law
Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: NO!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: I prefer this term
1 hr

agree  The Misha: It could be - or could be not. We just don't know based on what's been posted, do we?
4 hrs

agree  cyhul
12 hrs

agree  danya: w/The Misha, could be
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Articles of Association


Explanation:
The Articles of Association is a document that contains the purpose of the company as well as the duties and responsibilities of its members defined and recorded clearly. It is an important document which needs to be filed with the Registrar of companies.
The Articles of Association also lays out how tasks are to be accomplished within the organization, including the process for appointing directors and how financial records will be handled.
Such articles are in the nature of a partnership agreement, and commonly specify the form of organization, amount of capital, kind of business to be pursued, location of the company, etc
http://iamsam.hubpages.com/hub/article-of-association
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/articles-of-association....
http://thelawdictionary.org/articles-ofassociation/



Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You can't know that with any certainty - let alone 100% certainty - without knowing what's in the document. It may be a purely internal document akin to rules and regulations
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search