аукцион, открытый по составу участников торгов

English translation: public (open-participation) auction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аукцион, открытый по составу участников торгов
English translation:public (open-participation) auction
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

16:23 Oct 31, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / procurements practices
Russian term or phrase: аукцион, открытый по составу участников торгов
Context:

Продажа имущества осуществляется путем проведения торгов в электронной форме в виде ***аукциона, открытого по составу участников торгов*** с закрытой формой представления предложений о цене имущества.

My problem here is marrying the concept of a "public auction" with the approach of restricted price bidding. If I just write "public auction" it will negate the second part of the sentence. So ultimately I need to differentiate between the way the bids are submitted and the way the participants are invited. are we talking about "calls for bids" in the first part perhaps??? Any help would be much appreciated.
Nadezhda Kirichenko
open-participation auction with hidden bids
Explanation:
Alternative: public auction with sealed bids.
---
House Energy & Commerce - Internet Archive
https://archive.org/.../CSPAN_20130727_202500_Hous...
Internet Archive
Jul 27, 2013 - billion is what is projected under the act. i am told. will the auction .... bidders. it was an open participation auction and nobody was excluded.
---
EUdict | auction with sealed bids | English-English dictionary
www.eudict.com/?lang=en2eng&word...
EUdict
English-English Translation for auction with sealed bids - online dictionary EUdict.com.
---
Repo Cars For Sale Online - Archiplanet
www.archiplanet.org/wiki/Repo_Cars_For_Sale_Online
Aug 21, 2014 - Normally speaking, the bank repossessed cars are sold by silent auction, with hidden bids. Should you have a few bucks to invest in your .
---
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open-participation auction with hidden bids
TechLawDC
4auction with unrestricted participation / all-inclusive auction
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 -1open tendering / open bidding
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction with unrestricted participation / all-inclusive auction


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
аукцион, открытый по составу участников торгов, с закрытой формой представления предложений о цене.
open-participation auction with hidden bids


Explanation:
Alternative: public auction with sealed bids.
---
House Energy & Commerce - Internet Archive
https://archive.org/.../CSPAN_20130727_202500_Hous...
Internet Archive
Jul 27, 2013 - billion is what is projected under the act. i am told. will the auction .... bidders. it was an open participation auction and nobody was excluded.
---
EUdict | auction with sealed bids | English-English dictionary
www.eudict.com/?lang=en2eng&word...
EUdict
English-English Translation for auction with sealed bids - online dictionary EUdict.com.
---
Repo Cars For Sale Online - Archiplanet
www.archiplanet.org/wiki/Repo_Cars_For_Sale_Online
Aug 21, 2014 - Normally speaking, the bank repossessed cars are sold by silent auction, with hidden bids. Should you have a few bucks to invest in your .
---

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I decided to use open-participation in brackets "public (open-participation) auction with sealed bids". Many thanks for your help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kondrashkin: "public auction with sealed bids" звучит куда лучше
14 mins

agree  The Misha: Public auction, sealed bidding - that was my idea too. The original is clumsy though, no two ways about it.
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Mankevich
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open tendering / open bidding


Explanation:
http://www.procurementclassroom.com/open-tendering/
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/open-tender.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-10-31 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open vs selective

image examples:
http://www.procurement.vic.gov.au/CA2575BA0001417C/pages/pro...
http://www.tendersinfo.com/blogs/procurement-process-underst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 17:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tender (procurement) process:
http://www.win-tenders.co.uk/tender-procurement-process/
http://www.icttransformationteam.com/index.php?page=stage-2-...
https://www.sgi.sk.ca/partners/suppliers/guidelines.html
https://intranet.ecu.edu.au/staff/centres/finance-and-busine...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: The bidding here is actually closed, not open, and "open tendering" is not what it's called, at least not this side of the globe.
3 hrs
  -> It's procurement by tender.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search