составленный капитал

English translation: charter capital

09:23 Sep 5, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Выписка из единого государственного реестра
Russian term or phrase: составленный капитал
Данные о размере уставного капитала (уставного или *****составленного капитала*****) и о дате окончания его формирования

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:charter capital
Explanation:
The Ukrainian legal code equates составленный капитал with уставный capital. (BTW, in my "References" entry below, google changed my search from составленный to составный, without my noticing it. However, they seem to be more or less the same thing, so far as I can tell.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1опустить в переводе или joint capital
e. usilova
3 +1charter capital
Susan Welsh
5 -1statutory capital
Pham Xuan Thanh
Summary of reference entries provided
authorized capital
Susan Welsh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опустить в переводе или joint capital


Explanation:
Составной капитал - украинско-русский вариант российско-русского понятия "складочный капитал".

См. ссылку об этом и о складочном капитале ниже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-09-05 09:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще можно pooled capital.


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/lower/18221
    Reference: http://materik.net.ua/forum/threads/%D0%A3%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0...
e. usilova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Pooled capital works, and yes, you routinely omit the designation altogether in regular business parlance. However, if that's an official or a legal document, you have to spell it out.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statutory capital


Explanation:
The amount of capital and/or surplus required in order for a company to obtain and retain a license to do business. May be stated as a minimum dollar amount or by reference to a solvency ratio or a solvency margin.

"statutory capital" image examples:
http://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/politics/872677.html
http://www.baltictravelnews.com/?m_id=18375&i_id=5&pub_id=83...
http://www.baltic-course.com/eng/energy/?doc=88156
http://www.bic.vn/Desktop.aspx/ArticleNews/Financial-News/14...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: What's the point of giving sources of the use of your proposed EN term that do not equate it with the RU term in question? Why a confidence level 5?
25 mins

disagree  The Misha: This is wrong on 2 levels here: it doesn't address the distinction the original seems to be making btw 2 terms and second, it's not the term predominantly used for the purpose by native sources. You may want to scale your confidence level back here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter capital


Explanation:
The Ukrainian legal code equates составленный капитал with уставный capital. (BTW, in my "References" entry below, google changed my search from составленный to составный, without my noticing it. However, they seem to be more or less the same thing, so far as I can tell.


    Reference: http://titul.ck.ua/kodeks/grazdanskiy-kodeks/glava-8.php
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  e. usilova: And how will the phrase the asker cites look? Charter czpital (charter capital)?
5 mins
  -> I don't understand your question. The answer I posted is "charter capital."//Oh, I see, sorry--I lost track of the original sentence. So I would leave it as just "charter capital."

agree  The Misha: This works perfectly fine too. Depending on what kind of text it is, you can simply skip the redundant Russian designation in brackets altogether. Cheers, Susan.
19 mins
  -> Good morning, Misha!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: authorized capital

Reference information:
Kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-05 11:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not vouching for this translation, but it was discussed in Kudoz previously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-05 11:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be sometimes equated with уставный капитал, charter capital:
https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-a&r...

But see this on the difference (if you can make sense of it):
http://forum.liga.net/Messages.asp?did=218626


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/ukrainian_to_english/economics/435...
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search