собственное дело

English translation: to start a business/starting a business

12:29 Sep 3, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Particular Aspects of English
Russian term or phrase: собственное дело
Центр занятости отвечает за
....выплату одноразового пособия на открытие собственного дела.

Можно ли в данном случае написать просто "own business"

Насколько я знаю, "own" обычно предшествует существительное или местоимение.


... paying out one-off cash benefits to set up his/her own business?
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:to start a business/starting a business
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-09-08 09:23:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to start a business/starting a business
Natalia Volkova
5 +1one's own business
Gabrielle Leyden
4private enterprise / business
interprivate
4self-employed business and/or proprietary business
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-employed business and/or proprietary business


Explanation:
self-employed business:
working for yourself
http://www.ehow.com/info_8527049_good-ideas-successful-selfe...
http://theselfemployed.com/start_ups/self-employed-business-...

proprietary business:
an unincorporated business owned by a single person who is responsible for its liabilities and entitled to its profits
http://realfoundations.net/howweengage/
http://www.businessconsultingsanfrancisco.com/business-coach...
http://www.instituteb.com/online-business-courses/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-03 14:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...paying out an one-off grant to start up his/her self-employed or proprietary business.

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private enterprise / business


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-03 15:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ... instead of own
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="start a private business...
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="start a private business...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one's own business


Explanation:
Yes - "own business" is fine in this context: [a benefit] for starting one's own business/for starting your own business, depending on the person on the style you are using.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 days 16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to start a business/starting a business


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-09-08 09:23:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: and "one-off grant"
23 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Maria Fokin
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

agree  Anna Isaeva
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Rachel Douglas: "starting one's own business". And "one-off" is BE, "one-time" would be AE.
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. And many thanks for your input!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksiy.

agree  Roman Bouchev
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 days
  -> Thank you, Andrew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search