обеспеченность оборотными средствами

English translation: adequacy of current/working assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обеспеченность оборотными средствами
English translation:adequacy of current/working assets

16:56 Jul 28, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-01 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Финансовые коэффициенты
Russian term or phrase: обеспеченность оборотными средствами
Коэффициент текущей ликвидности характеризует обеспеченность оборотными средствами для ведения хоз. деят-ти и своевременного погашения обязательств.

Спасибо!
MarianaShm
Russian Federation
adequacy of current/working assets
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adequacy of current/working assets
Oleg Lozinskiy
5availability of working capital
njrobertson
4rephrasing works magic (see expl.)
ViBe
4provision of working capital
Pham Xuan Thanh
4Liquidity provisions
Naveen Kar
3working asset availability
Anna Shaughnessy (X)
3floating assets
Ravindra Godbole
3availability of current assets
Svetlana En-Ru


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adequacy of current/working assets


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Platon Danilov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Платон!

agree  Michael Korovkin: short and sweet... and leave "magic" to the magicians.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Майкл!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
availability of current assets


Explanation:
*

Svetlana En-Ru
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidity provisions


Explanation:
............

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of working capital


Explanation:
self-sufficiency and/or backing (nancing)in working capital (working assets)
http://www.1to4.ch/1059-Microfinance
http://www.onlinecheck.com/blog/business-loans/small-busines...
http://www.netpac.com.sg/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-28 18:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision of working capital:
self-sufficiency and/or backing (financing) in working capital (working assets)

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrasing works magic (see expl.)


Explanation:
Такие сложные абстрактные существительные удобно при переводе на английский (АЯ) преобразовывать в глаголы, герундии и др. отглагольные формы.

Сначала подготовим фразу к переводу, преобразовав сущ. в причастие: … характеризует обеспеченность … = показывает, насколько предприятие ОБЕСПЕЧЕНО оборотными средствами … --> мысль = та же, в форма ее выражения – иная. В таком виде ее намного легче передать средствами АЯ:

... to what extent / whether a/the business has enough working capital/current assets to …

ИЛИ:

… shows the ability of a business to pay for its current liabilities with its current assets …

А можно еще проще:

Current ratio, also known as liquidity ratio and working capital ratio, shows the proportion of current assets of a business in relation to its current liabilities.

http://accounting-simplified.com/financial/ratio-analysis/cu...

Current ratio, also known as liquidity ratio and working capital ratio, shows the proportion of current assets of a business in relation to its current liabilities.

- See more at: http://accounting-simplified.com/financial/ratio-analysis/cu...

http://www.accountingtools.com/working-capital-ratio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-07-28 20:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "rephrasing works WONDERS" ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • "... a company's ability to pay off its short-terms debts obligations..."

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/liquidityratios.asp
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating assets


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availability of working capital


Explanation:
as an accountant, working capital is defined as cash + current assets less liabilities. In this case, current assets for carrying in the business and timely repayment of indebtedness (accounts payable and finance)

njrobertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working asset availability


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-07-30 04:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision comes from "to provide" - to give something. Перевод в этом случае литературный, а не по смыслу. Adequacy - совсем не подходит. Best wishes!

Anna Shaughnessy (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search