социально-бытовая ориентировка

English translation: Everyday life skills

14:36 Jul 4, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: социально-бытовая ориентировка
При проведении занятий по социально-бытовой ориентировке, трудовому обучению в 4-9 классах классы делятся на две группы при наполняемости класса более 8 человек.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
English translation:Everyday life skills
Explanation:
http://www.rempub.com/ags-everyday-life-skills-student-workb...

As an option. It covers not only knowledge and skill students need to function in the society but also practical skills they can use around the house (быт).
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1life orientation (LO)
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1Everyday life skills
nevaeva
3lifeworld orientation
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifeworld orientation


Explanation:
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/02650530902923643

Еще один альтернативный вариант: social and everyday orientation

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everyday life skills


Explanation:
http://www.rempub.com/ags-everyday-life-skills-student-workb...

As an option. It covers not only knowledge and skill students need to function in the society but also practical skills they can use around the house (быт).

nevaeva
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad2
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life orientation (LO)


Explanation:
Life Orientation (LO) is the study of self in relation to others and to society.
LO addresses skills, knowledge, values and attitudes about the self, the environment, responsible citizenship, a healthy and productive life, social engagement, recreation and physical activity and career choices.
Life Orientation is examined, marked and moderated internally and comprises the following sections:

-World of Work, helping learners find guidance in their choice of career and prepare them for the working world
-Health Education, this sections includes sex education, HIV/Aids talks, pregnancy, etc.
-Physical Education, involves physical exercise and training, it is done on a separate basis but eventually forms part of LO mark
-Religious Education, each South African school decides which religion to adhere to (as according to the South African schools act), learners may be exempted from these classes. In practice this means that learners may be exempted from, example, the Bible Studies class, but are compelled to attend the Religious Studies class (which deals with all religions as a study).
-Citizenship and Responsibility, this section teaches learners about their rights and their duties as citizens.

http://www.fatima.co.za/ac_life_orientation.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Senior_Certificate#Lif...
http://www.wbhs.org.za/explore/academics/life-orientation/

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liudmila Grande: There is subject like that in some American schools as well.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search