Преемственный

English translation: education programmes... etc.... are built upon / evolve from the previous ones

12:30 Jul 4, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Преемственный
Образовательные программы начального общего, основного общего образования являются преемственными.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
English translation:education programmes... etc.... are built upon / evolve from the previous ones
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequential
Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1education programmes... etc.... are built upon / evolve from the previous ones
Michael Korovkin
4form a coherent sequence
Yakov Tomara
4successive
Oleg Lozinskiy
2 +1continuing
Oleksandr Somin
2consecutive
Denis Porhomovici


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consecutive


Explanation:
the dictionary gives successive, however, based on use in the Internet, and depending on your context, consecutive may be more appropriate


    https://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=ArxVB.Eq8PYU4HV0NtCGd4mbvZx4?p=educational+program+successive&toggle=1&cop=mss&ei=UTF-8&fr=yfp-t-901
Denis Porhomovici
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successive


Explanation:
Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2014-07-04 12:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Successive Meaning and Definition

(a.) Having or giving the right of succeeding to an inheritance; inherited by succession; hereditary; as, a successive title; a successive empire.

(a.) Following in order or in uninterrupted course; coming after without interruption or interval; following one after another in a line or series; consecutive; as, the successive revolution of years; the successive kings of Egypt; successive strokes of a hammer.

Successive synonyms:
Consecutive, Sequent, Sequential, Serial

http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/successive/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2014-07-04 12:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрев синонимы, я бы, в конечном итоге, остановился на sequent

Sequent Meaning and Definition

(n.) That which follows as a result; a sequence.

(a.) Following as an effect; consequent.

(n.) A follower.

(a.) Following; succeeding; in continuance.
Sequent: words in the definition

Sequent synonyms
Consecutive, Consequent, Resultant, Resulting, Sequential, Serial, Successive,
http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/sequent/

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education programmes... etc.... are built upon / evolve from the previous ones


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> спасибо, Джек :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing


Explanation:
=

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: are a continuation of X programs
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequential


Explanation:
having a systematic arrangement; especially having elements succeeding in order according to rule; "an ordered sequence"

"sequential (education) programs" image examples:
http://www.pikeschool.org/page.cfm?p=349
http://www.donatelife.gov.au/professional-education-package
https://www.uclaextension.edu/pages/fos/ProgramLanding.aspxh...
http://www.pps.k12.or.us/schools/chapman/332.htm


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form a coherent sequence


Explanation:
as I see it

Yakov Tomara
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search