материально-техническое обеспечение

English translation: procurement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:материально-техническое обеспечение
English translation:procurement
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

14:47 Jul 3, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: материально-техническое обеспечение
осуществлять материально-техническое обеспечение и оснащение образовательного процесса, оборудование помещений в соответствии с государственными и местными нормами и требованиями в пределах собственных финансовых средств;
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
procurement
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6procurement
Amy Lesiewicz
3 +3logistics
beard2004
3 +1material and technical support
Pfadfinder
4logistics / logistics support
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1logistical support
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
3supplies and equipment
Roman Bouchev
3 -2material and technical provision
Nadezhda Golubeva


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procurement


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
18 mins

agree  EduardTsoy
21 mins

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr

neutral  Sarah McDowell: how can you procure an "educational process". An explanation would have been nice here.
4 hrs
  -> One can perform procurement for the educational process. Teachers and students need all kinds of physical things, and someone has to source them and buy them.

agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs

agree  Platon Danilov
15 hrs

agree  Roman Bouchev: admininster the procurement of materials and equipment
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistical support


Explanation:
***

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maija Cirule
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
material and technical provision


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://en.russia.edu.ru/edu/description/sysobr/905/
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This isn't in English. Nor is the site you refer to in English.
17 mins

disagree  Maija Cirule: This is not the right English term
32 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logistics


Explanation:
What's wrong with simply "logistics?"

If you refer to the logistics of doing something complicated that involves a lot of people or equipment, you are referring to the skilful organization of it so that it can be done successfully and efficiently.
/Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner’s English Dictionary/



beard2004
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics / logistics support


Explanation:
Procurement and distribution of equipment, facilities, spares, technical information, and trained personnel, essential to the proper operation of a campaign, plan, or project.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/logistics-suppo...
http://en.matador-group.eu/technologies/logistics-support.ht...
http://www.acs-armcar.com/logistik_e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-07-03 15:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logistics:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistics


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material and technical support


Explanation:
to provide material and technical support
http://politics_en_ru.academic.ru/22784/material_and_technic...

Pfadfinder
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Somin: to provide materials, technical support & equipment for the educational...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplies and equipment


Explanation:
Я бы продолжил этот ряд через запятую, что захватить вторую часть с "оснащением", таким образом: provide (essential) supplies, equipment and other facilities for educational purposes, ...


    Reference: http://www.felae.org/who-benefits.html
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search