Зачислен врачом-интерном

English translation: hire as an internship doctor / a junior physician

11:56 Jun 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Зачислен врачом-интерном
Зачислен врачом-интерном кафедры инфекционных болезней
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
English translation:hire as an internship doctor / a junior physician
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-06-26 12:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hired as a(n) ...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hire as an internship doctor / a junior physician
interprivate
5taking / putting on the staff, including in the staff as a internship doctor
Gulnar Sultanbek
4was admitted to an internship (program)
beard2004
3accepted by doctor-intern
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accepted by doctor-intern


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hire as an internship doctor / a junior physician


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-06-26 12:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hired as a(n) ...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: an "internship doctor" is known as an "intern"
43 mins

agree  Pfadfinder: hired as intern
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Critchley: hired/taken on as an intern
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was admitted to an internship (program)


Explanation:
OR: was admitted to a medical internship program

Check out the University of Memphis Department of Health & Sport Sciences Student Internship Manual:
http://www.memphis.edu/hss/pdf/hss-internship-manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-26 17:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
admitted as a psychiatric/surgical/etc. intern
http://www.encyclopedia.com/article-1G2-2591307427/pelletier...
_________________________

More examples:
http://www.cas.usf.edu/healthprofessions/faq/majors/
http://www.emsmuseum.org/virtual-museum/timeline/articles/39...


Example sentence(s):
  • To be admitted to an internship a student must be in good standing, have satisfied internship prerequisites, and be approved by the Coordinator of Internships.

    Reference: http://www.memphis.edu/hss/pdf/hss-internship-manual.pdf
beard2004
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking / putting on the staff, including in the staff as a internship doctor


Explanation:
summer internship — летняя практика
work experience стажировка, учебная практика
одногодичный курс практической подготовки в больнице до выдачи права на практическую деятельность

Example sentence(s):
  • Nearly every medical student is required to take an internship when he has completed medical school, regardless of his plans for his later career. — Практически все студенты-медики должны пройти интернату
  • Medical students at the last course must be taken on the staff for internship doctors.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/toolbardictionary.html
Gulnar Sultanbek
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search