Комплексное развитие

English translation: vertical integration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Комплексное развитие
English translation:vertical integration
Entered by: nevaeva

10:36 Apr 30, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Комплексное развитие
I've encountered this term several times in the past few days, and I don't know what to do with it.

An example of its usage:

Сторонник комплексного развития производства, Тиссен при каждой возможности скупал смежные предприятия. Идея его состояла в том, чтобы на базе собственной руды и угля выплавлять высококачественную сталь и чугун, перерабатывать их на собственных машиностроительных заводах и готовую продукцию доставлять потребителю собственным транспортом, реализуя через собственную торговую сеть.

From this paragraph I get some idea of what is meant by the term, but as to what to call it in English -- well, I'm stumped.
BrianHayden
United States
vertical integration
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertical_integration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-04-30 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently, the plant was modernized and expanded by August Thyssen, becoming a vertically integrated company producing iron and steel and manufacturing ships, machines etc.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyssen_AG
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4integrated / all-inclusive / all-in development
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +4vertical integration
nevaeva
4 +2comprehensive development
interprivate
4 +1integrated development
Pham Xuan Thanh
3full-scale development
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated development


Explanation:
///

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
integrated / all-inclusive / all-in development


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олексий!

agree  Sarah McDowell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive development


Explanation:
of the company, etc.
IMO

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatyana Dolgova
4 days
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vertical integration


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertical_integration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-04-30 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently, the plant was modernized and expanded by August Thyssen, becoming a vertically integrated company producing iron and steel and manufacturing ships, machines etc.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyssen_AG

nevaeva
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Standard business term and concept, nothing to invent.
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  James McVay
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rtransr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MarianaShm: It is a good term to describe the process in question.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-scale development


Explanation:
or

development of the whole production chain

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search