Логистическая схема поставки

English translation: delivery/shipment logistics

08:11 Apr 4, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Логистическая схема поставки
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести вышеуказанный термин

Дистрибьютор определяет оптимальную логистическую схему поставки, формирует конечную цену и условия поставки...
blue_roses
English translation:delivery/shipment logistics
Explanation:
no need to translate word-to word here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-04 20:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link to the exact description of logistics. Based on this definition, I would use "distribution logistics".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistics
Selected response from:

rtransr
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, the link is also very informative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Supply chain
Vasily Belsky
3 +3delivery logistics plan(ning)
erika rubinstein
4 +1delivery/shipment logistics
rtransr
4logistics procedure for (product) shipments/deliveries
interprivate


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery logistics plan(ning)


Explanation:
--

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 mins

agree  esperantisto
58 mins

agree  Pfadfinder: delivery logistics plan
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics procedure for (product) shipments/deliveries


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-04-04 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your info: altrernative option from MT
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
логистическая схема - логист. logistic scheme (Telepnev)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-04-04 08:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.technologyevaluation.com/search/for/how-to-write-...
HOW TO WRITE A LOGISTICS PROCEDURE:

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supply chain


Explanation:
представляется наиболее употребимым термином для контекста



Vasily Belsky
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kondrashkin
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Igor Blinov: or "logistic chain"
2 hrs
  -> sure, thanks

agree  Natalia Volkova
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  MariyaN (X)
6 hrs
  -> thx

neutral  rtransr: supply chain has a much broader function than strictly related to shipment and delivery....
11 hrs
  -> well, the original does not restrict it to shipment and delivery either :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery/shipment logistics


Explanation:
no need to translate word-to word here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-04 20:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link to the exact description of logistics. Based on this definition, I would use "distribution logistics".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistics

rtransr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, the link is also very informative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search