усушка

English translation: moisture loss

09:28 Apr 1, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: усушка
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести данный термин

Контекст

Хранитель не несет ответственности

за недостачу имущества в пределах норм естественной убыли (усушка, выветривание, испарение)
blue_roses
English translation:moisture loss
Explanation:
See discussion
Selected response from:

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shrinkage/weight loss/evaporation
Anna Isaeva
4moisture loss
LanaUK
4drying out
Pham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shrinkage/weight loss/evaporation


Explanation:
multitran.ru

Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: shrinkage. weight loss my be also “утруска“:)))) В руссофонных контрактах так обычно и пишут: “не отвечает за усушку и утруску“
8 mins

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
14 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 mins

agree  Maria Popova
2 hrs

agree  Anna Shaughnessy (X)
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drying out


Explanation:
become dry or drier; getting more and nore dried. therefore, lost in weight or size

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture loss


Explanation:
See discussion

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search