умение вести переговоры и переписку с подрядчиками и т.д.

English translation: ability to negotiate and communicate with clients, suppliers and contractors in writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:умение вести переговоры и переписку с подрядчиками и т.д.
English translation:ability to negotiate and communicate with clients, suppliers and contractors in writing
Entered by: Ella Gokhmark

10:52 Mar 13, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
Russian term or phrase: умение вести переговоры и переписку с подрядчиками и т.д.
Полное предложение:

- Умение вести переговоры и деловую переписку с клиентами, поставщиками, подрядчиками....

На самом деле этих "умений" в резюме достаточно много.

Вопрос в том, как отображать их при переводе на английский, там, где "skills" (negotiating skills, business correspondence, etc. skills) не всегда проходят, как, например, в приведенном предложении?

Например, "умение работать как самостоятельно, так и в команде", я перевел как "Can work as both an individual contributor and a team player".

Практикуется ли использование модальных глаголов (can), конструкций типа "able to"?

Заранее благодарен за предложенные варианты
Sterk
Ukraine
ability to negotiate and communicate with clients, suppliers and contractors in writing
Explanation:
или: well developed negotiation and business communication skills
я думаю, что можно также использовать can / able to
Приведенное предложение "Can work as both an individual contributor and a team player" я бы перевела так:
"Can work both independently and as part of a team (is a good team player)"
Selected response from:

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Excellent communication and negotiation skills
nevaeva
4ability to conduct negotiations and correspondence with subcontractors
interprivate
4ability to negotiate and communicate with clients, suppliers and contractors in writing
Ella Gokhmark


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to negotiate and communicate with clients, suppliers and contractors in writing


Explanation:
или: well developed negotiation and business communication skills
я думаю, что можно также использовать can / able to
Приведенное предложение "Can work as both an individual contributor and a team player" я бы перевела так:
"Can work both independently and as part of a team (is a good team player)"

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to conduct negotiations and correspondence with subcontractors


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-03-13 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
http://www.volusia.org/
http://agency.governmentjobs.com/volusiaco/default.cfm?actio...
Class Title:Social Worker
Bargaining Unit: GENERAL
Knowledge, Skills & Abilities:
Ability to conduct correspondence and to prepare and submit comprehensive reports.
http://www.lse.ac.uk/study/summerSchools/executiveSummerScho...
...This course is designed to improve your ability to conduct negotiations,


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excellent communication and negotiation skills


Explanation:
If it's for the western jobs market, you need to make it a bit stronger than just saying "able to"; also, putting it more succinctly in the 'skills' section would make a bigger impact. You can elaborate more when describing responsibilities and duties of particular positions.

nevaeva
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah McDowell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search