виновное промедление

English translation: culpable delay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:виновное промедление
English translation:culpable delay
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

20:35 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Charter
Russian term or phrase: виновное промедление
Если Общество становится неплатежеспособным, то Генеральный Директор без виновного промедления должен заявить о возбуждении дела о банкротстве.
Michael Moskowitz
culable delay
Explanation:
Is The Contractor Still Entitled To Extension Of Time When There Is ...
www.mbam.org.my/mbam/images/MBJ3Q06(pdf)/@Entrusty3Q.pdf
delaying events that are entirely due to the Contractor itself. It is commonly termed as culpable delay. Colloquially it is sometimes called inexcusable or.
[PDF]
CONCURRENCY IN DELAY CLAIMS
www.cila.co.uk/files/.../Concurrency in Delay Claims.pdf
14 Jul 2010 - an extension of time but where the contractor bears the risk of additional costs that may flow from that event; and. • Culpable delay – events that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-17 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should of course read CULPABLE delay.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7culable delay
Jack Doughty
4negligent delay
Pham Xuan Thanh
4culpable laches
Mikhail Belyaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
culable delay


Explanation:
Is The Contractor Still Entitled To Extension Of Time When There Is ...
www.mbam.org.my/mbam/images/MBJ3Q06(pdf)/@Entrusty3Q.pdf
delaying events that are entirely due to the Contractor itself. It is commonly termed as culpable delay. Colloquially it is sometimes called inexcusable or.
[PDF]
CONCURRENCY IN DELAY CLAIMS
www.cila.co.uk/files/.../Concurrency in Delay Claims.pdf
14 Jul 2010 - an extension of time but where the contractor bears the risk of additional costs that may flow from that event; and. • Culpable delay – events that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-17 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should of course read CULPABLE delay.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: I was just about to post culPable delay / procrastination; if you mean “culpable,” I’m with you. / ;) No wonder it’s sometimes said that translating into English idiomatically often requires going backa**wards...
7 mins
  -> Thank you. I did. A culpable error on my part, particularly in view of what "cul" means in French.

agree  Angela Greenfield
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: Absolutely, even though a lawyer actually writing in English would hardly ever phrase it this way. And yeah, how about them French?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. C'est la vie!

agree  Naveen Kar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Korovkin: 'Pity your typo is not going to be seen by many Italian colleagues! Well, I got a good laugh out of it anyway! Thanks! :)+same as Spanish but used (as a term..:)) much more and in many more contexts.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't know Italian, but I presume the word in question will be something like the French or Spanish.

agree  cyhul
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culpable laches


Explanation:
Another possible variant


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=aLVCAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA4048&lpg=...
Mikhail Belyaev
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: I'd be very careful using this in a routine legal doc since this is a very specific doctrinal term. Personally, I have never seen it used at all, which is somewhat indicative since your link mostly refers to legal statutes that are over a 100 years old.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligent delay


Explanation:
...without negligent delay...

Negligent:
characterized by undue lack of concern

"negligent delay" image examples:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1530098/Taxman-drives...
http://www.negligentwillclaims.co.uk/negligent-will-delay.ph...
http://www.newyorklawjournal.com/PubArticleNY.jsp?id=1202601...
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2012/03/14/jury-finds-virginia-tec...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search