розничная торговля в неспециализированных магазинах

English translation: retail trade in general stores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:розничная торговля в неспециализированных магазинах
English translation:retail trade in general stores
Entered by: blue_roses

06:40 Aug 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: розничная торговля в неспециализированных магазинах
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести фразу (из перечисления видов деятельности компании)

 розничная торговля в неспециализированных магазинах преимущественно пищевыми продуктами, включая напитки и табачные изделия;

 прочая розничная торговля в неспециализированных магазинах
blue_roses
retail <b>trade</b> in general stores
Explanation:
http://money.cnn.com/data/sectors/retail_trade/
https://www.google.com/search?q=retail trade&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...
Selected response from:

Ilya Prishchepov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Илья
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retail <b>trade</b> in general stores
Ilya Prishchepov
5retail sale in non-specialized stores
Maria Popova
4retailing in emporiums/department stores
Pham Xuan Thanh
4general stores retailing
Zakhira Shopysheva
4retailing in multi-brand stores
Naveen Kar
4retailing in general stores
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailing in general stores


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail sale in non-specialized stores


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.agora-eu.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...
Maria Popova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retail <b>trade</b> in general stores


Explanation:
http://money.cnn.com/data/sectors/retail_trade/
https://www.google.com/search?q=retail trade&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...

Ilya Prishchepov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Илья

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailing in multi-brand stores


Explanation:
Depending upon company's profile, we can also go for:
retailing in general/provision stores


Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general stores retailing


Explanation:
there are three options:
general store retailing
non-specialized store retailing and
poacher retailing


Zakhira Shopysheva
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh, Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailing in emporiums/department stores


Explanation:
Emporium:
a market, where any kind of sales are made.
http://ablemedia.com/ctcweb/glossary/glossarye.html
department store: a large retail store organized into departments offering a variety of merchandise; commonly part of a retail chain
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=emporium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-22 07:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"retail emporium" image examples:
http://blog.pe.com/2013/08/13/retail-riverside-shopping-empo...
http://www.pompeiad.com/2012/07/emporium-featured-in-retail-...
http://www.theage.com.au/business/property/emporium-attracti...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search