проблемно-тематический признак

English translation: [committees] organized around specific industry segments and focus areas

08:26 Aug 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: проблемно-тематический признак
В АТП [American Chamber of Commerce in Russia] сформировано 17 комитетов ***по отраслевому и проблемно-тематическому признакам***. На ежемесячных заседаниях комитетов представители компаний получают самые последние новости из тех областей бизнеса, в которые они вовлечены. Комитеты готовят аналитические материалы, а также организуют различные мероприятия, на которых обсуждаются конкретные и наиболее острые проблемы ведения бизнеса в России.

I am thinking of condensing this to "on industrial and problematic themes", doing away with "признакам". Is this OK? And what exactly does it mean anyway?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:[committees] organized around specific industry segments and focus areas
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1issue specific criterion
Naveen Kar
3 +2[committees] organized around specific industry segments and focus areas
Yuri Larin
4topical basis
Hasmik Avetyan
4themed task features
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1type of problems and topics
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of problems and topics


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topical basis


Explanation:
по отраслевому и проблемно-тематическому признакам - on industry-specific and topical basis


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-08-16 10:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means " the committees were formed on the basis of both particular industries and particular topics (current issues)".

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[committees] organized around specific industry segments and focus areas


Explanation:
***

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov: Единственный вменяемый ответ
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
themed task features


Explanation:
image examples:
http://www.androidegis.com/news/download-htc-sense-themed-ta...
http://phandroid.com/2012/04/05/tasks-is-a-holo-themed-app-f...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue specific criterion


Explanation:
I would elaborate the sentence as:

17 committees have been formed to monitor industry and issue specific criteria....

What do you think sir?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-08-16 15:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally monitoring is a subject matter of regulators and not committees, so I would like to correct my suggestion for sentence formation. So we can go for:
"to look into problems related to different industries and their specific areas". I hope, we now understand what the source text is all about and the translation can be amended as per one's style of writing. This is just a humble suggestion...

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Avetyan: Just a little amendement: 17 committees have been formed on industry and issue specific criteria/ basis. // Literally it means: "Each committee was formed to focus on a specific industry or problem area".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Hasmik! Actually just after submitting my answer, I reconsidered and proposed a different version which is close to yours. Anyways, we all translators are basically striving towards shortening the communication gap and we do our best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search