выход

English translation: exit strategy

14:50 Aug 9, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: выход
Где вы видите бизнес своей компании через 5 лет и какие перспективы с точки зрения потенциального выхода вы видите?

Речь идет о нефтяной компании.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
English translation:exit strategy
Explanation:
That's what they mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exit_strategy#In_business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-08-09 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and what are your exit strategies?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7exit strategy
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +21. potential business growth 2. oil production quantities
Igor Blinov
5 -1entry
Pham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exit strategy


Explanation:
That's what they mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exit_strategy#In_business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-08-09 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and what are your exit strategies?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 mins

agree  Vlasta Shevchenko
5 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
27 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
31 mins

agree  Alexander Grabowski
1 hr

agree  Maria Popova
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
14 hrs

disagree  ViBe: Звучит красиво, но едва ли соответствует контексту (в свете сказанного Юрием в диск. посте)
20 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. potential business growth 2. oil production quantities


Explanation:
не думаю, что это слово здесь употребляется в виду прямом смысле, ведь большинство собственников нефтяных активов вряд-ли сейчас думают о выходе из нефтяного бизнеса, на то и нефть называют "черным золотом"
Как бы вы поступили?

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
2 days 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entry


Explanation:
in terms of the potential entry into new markets

Entry"
In economics, entry into a market means becoming a supplier of goods or services. Monopolies have an incentive to create barriers to entry; The act of entering into markets;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entry_(economics)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-08-09 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"entry into new markets" image examples:
http://www.business-standard.com/article/management/royal-en...
http://www.canadianunderwriter.ca/news/alberta-brokerages-fo...
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2011/05/30/fortis-central-vermo...
http://www.pakwheels.com/forums/news-articles-driver-educati...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ViBe: Which part in the source text makes you think, что речь о «выходе (компании) на рынок»? А чем же она, интересно, занималась ДО сих пор и будет заниматься в теч. след. 5 лет, пока якобы не «выйдет на рынок»?/перспективы = просто outlooks (необяз. радужные)
18 hrs
  -> from the source context "...какие перспективы (what's the possibility of future success) or (what's the expectation for the future...)?' Also, the russian term "выход" implies 'actor's entrance into a stage'. And exit from old to enter into new markets




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search