средний чек

English translation: average purchase amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средний чек
English translation:average purchase amount
Entered by: Igor Blinov

08:56 Aug 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: средний чек
Appears to mean something like "average receipts", but I can't find the term.

Судя по результатам первых месяцев работы, российский рынок доставки еды станет самым крупным среди всех стран, где запущен проект Xxxxx. У нас один из самых высоких средних чеков и огромный потенциал.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
average purchase amount
Explanation:
I think it's more correct

Average purchase amount – Total revenue in a given period / number of orders placed in the period of time
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average purchase amount
Igor Blinov
5average ticket / average basket
Pham Xuan Thanh
4an average parameter or an average indicator
VEIKMANE DAIGA
3average purchase value
Pavel Altukhov
Summary of reference entries provided
re: средний чек
Victor Zagria

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average purchase amount


Explanation:
I think it's more correct

Average purchase amount – Total revenue in a given period / number of orders placed in the period of time

Example sentence(s):
  • The average purchase amount is the revenue that the business gets per purchase order.

    Reference: http://mineful.com/customer-analysis/average-purchase-amount...
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
24 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
54 mins
  -> Спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an average parameter or an average indicator


Explanation:
In this context it means 'rather good results'
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/check - nouns 1-5


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/check
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average ticket / average basket


Explanation:
also known as Average Sale

Average ticket:
predetermined dollar amount that the merchant can process on a per-sale basis.
http://www.transact4free.com/firstDataGlossary.html
The average dollar amount of a merchant's typical sale. The average ticket amount is calculated by dividing the total sales volume by the total number of sales for the specified time period.
http://www.revolution-payments.com/glossary/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-08-01 09:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"average ticket" image examples:
http://www.cardpaymentoptions.com/merchant-account-glossary/...
http://www.coffeegroot.com/2012/08/5-ways-to-increase-coffee...

"average basket" image examples:
http://results12.ocadogroup.com/overview/highlights
http://www.thedrum.com/news/2012/12/12/average-basket-size-l...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average purchase value


Explanation:
The reference also mentions average basket size


    https://support.spearmint.io/entries/23234258-How-is-Average-Purchase-Value-calculated-in-Spearmint-
Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: re: средний чек

Reference information:
Can assume it's a back translation from Rus into En: средний чек > average check

Example sentence(s):
  • Average check - Food & Beverage - Hotelier Forum , Hospitality ...
  • Calculating average check? - Yahoo! Answers

    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.ua/#output=search&sclient=psy-...
Victor Zagria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search