охватывать меньшие по объему понятия

English translation: covers narrower concepts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:охватывать меньшие по объему понятия
English translation:covers narrower concepts
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:54 Jul 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: охватывать меньшие по объему понятия
Этот термин охватывает меньшие по объему понятия
esperansa_2008
covers narrower concepts
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4covers narrower concepts
Jack Doughty
4covers the smaller denotation
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covers the smaller denotation


Explanation:
This term covers the smaller denotation

Denotation:
extension (the most direct or specific meaning of a word or expression; the class of objects that an expression refers to)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=denotation
denotative language: Denotative words have literal, dictionary meaning, emphasizing an objective tone. Connotative language has implied meaning, emphasizing the feelings or subjectivity that surrounds the word. ...
http://staff.hartdistrict.org/kbanks/American Lit/Glossary o...
the everyday or common sense meaning of a sign. Connotation – the secondary meaning that a sign carries in addition to it’s everyday meaning.
http://brianair.wordpress.com/film-theory/glossary-of-media-...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
covers narrower concepts


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
29 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search