вбросы

English translation: stove-piping

16:09 Jul 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bad practices on the Internet
Russian term or phrase: вбросы
Part of a letter in which the writer is trying to sell his business ideas.

Информационное общество, с одной стороны помогает продвижению и развитию компании, а с другой стороны, - может очень сильно навредить, если наши конкуренты будут использовать недобросовестные методы информационных ***“вбросов”*** или “уток”, используя интернет как оружие против нас.

The only meaning I can find has to do with stuffing ballot boxes with sham voting papers.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:stove-piping
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
информационный вброс
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4077516_1_2&s1=
stove-piping

Sorry for using Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-01 17:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=stove-piping&sc=290&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-01 17:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No typos, no info leaks meant, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-07-01 18:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://infosplanet.blogspot.com/2012/10/Informacionnyj-vbros...
Информационный вброс это комплекс пропагандистских мероприятий относящихся к классу явной и агрессивной пропаганды. Эта стратегия особо эффективна в купе с другими, более активными методами пропаганды, например прямых выступлений или же наоборот, гораздо более «тонкими», такими как тактика тарана или информационного вируса.

Суть этого мероприятия достаточно проста – резкое создание некого мнения у народомассы, чаще всего негативного. Когда нужно быстро создать положительное или отрицательное мнение в обществе, о каком либо событие/человеке/политическом курсе и т.п., в первую очередь применяется именно эта тактика. По сути информационный вброс это целый комплекс пропагандистских мер, исполнение которых требует некоторых знаний и средств.

Принципы информационного вброса.
Etc.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't actually use this term, but your last link enabled me to understand the meaning. I put "unscrupulous methods of aggressive and blatant propaganda".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3выброс -- (information) leak
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2feeds
Michael Korovkin
4stove-piping
interprivate
4 -1stuffings
Pham Xuan Thanh
2 +1smear
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выброс -- (information) leak


Explanation:
Going by the context, looks like a typo.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
47 mins
  -> Muchos gracias.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Not a typo - it's a leak alright, but a staged one, aimed at influencing opinions.
2 hrs
  -> I was unaware of this spelling. Thank you for pointing it out.

agree  Maruti Shinde
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smear


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
36 mins

neutral  The Misha: You can't just say smear, you have to say "smear campaigns" or something, and that's not strictly speaking what the text says.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stuffings


Explanation:
Stuffing:
(Internet) The insertion of many copies of a word into a web page in an attempt to increase its search engine ranking

"(internet/keyword/cookie) stuffing" image examples:
http://www.wordstream.com/blog/ws/2012/03/21/dangers-of-keyw...
http://www.internet-marketing-training-for-newbies.info/what...
http://www.seo.com/blog/keyword-stuffing/


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: absolutely, totally irrelevant, not even in the same field (internet journalism vs. web design)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stove-piping


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
информационный вброс
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4077516_1_2&s1=
stove-piping

Sorry for using Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-01 17:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=stove-piping&sc=290&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-01 17:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No typos, no info leaks meant, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-07-01 18:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://infosplanet.blogspot.com/2012/10/Informacionnyj-vbros...
Информационный вброс это комплекс пропагандистских мероприятий относящихся к классу явной и агрессивной пропаганды. Эта стратегия особо эффективна в купе с другими, более активными методами пропаганды, например прямых выступлений или же наоборот, гораздо более «тонкими», такими как тактика тарана или информационного вируса.

Суть этого мероприятия достаточно проста – резкое создание некого мнения у народомассы, чаще всего негативного. Когда нужно быстро создать положительное или отрицательное мнение в обществе, о каком либо событие/человеке/политическом курсе и т.п., в первую очередь применяется именно эта тактика. По сути информационный вброс это целый комплекс пропагандистских мер, исполнение которых требует некоторых знаний и средств.

Принципы информационного вброса.
Etc.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't actually use this term, but your last link enabled me to understand the meaning. I put "unscrupulous methods of aggressive and blatant propaganda".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feeds


Explanation:
as in "press feed", "info feed", "PR feed", etc.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  alex suhoy
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search