поставить подножку

English translation: trip up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поставить подножку
English translation:trip up
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

16:03 Jun 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: поставить подножку
Мой опыт работы в этой стране порой тянет меня ко дну. Я знаю слишком много нюансов, рисков, слишком много думаю о том, кто и где мне может **поставить подножку**.

From the context, I would think this means "trip me up", but I can't find any dictionary backing for this meaning.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
trip up
Explanation:
..., who and where is possible to trip me up

Trip up:
to fall or stumble; To cause (someone) to fall or stumble
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trip_up

http://alldict.ru/index.php?searchtext=подставлять ногу&sub=...
or
http://alldict.ru/index.php?searchtext=поставить подножку&su...

"trip me up" image examples:
http://breeweehawaii.blogspot.com/2010/03/wrapping-up-weeken...
http://scrappintimes.typepad.com/scrappin_times/2010/01/word...
http://usoonpatrol.org/archives/2011/04/07/one-soldiers-brai...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set up
Viktor Tyshchenko
4 +2trip up
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1stab s.o. in the back
Amy Lesiewicz
3dirty play (tricks)
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stab s.o. in the back


Explanation:
According to Lubensky's Russian-English Dictionary of Idioms, it means to stick one's foot out so that s.o. stumbles over it, or to harm s.o. intentionally and in an underhanded way.

"I think too much about who might stab me in the back."

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: Stab in the back implies an element of betrayal to my mind. This is more about creating an obstacle.
1 hr

agree  Maria Mizguireva: Это немного более сильное выражение, чем "поставить подножку" но по сути подходит
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trip up


Explanation:
..., who and where is possible to trip me up

Trip up:
to fall or stumble; To cause (someone) to fall or stumble
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trip_up

http://alldict.ru/index.php?searchtext=подставлять ногу&sub=...
or
http://alldict.ru/index.php?searchtext=поставить подножку&su...

"trip me up" image examples:
http://breeweehawaii.blogspot.com/2010/03/wrapping-up-weeken...
http://scrappintimes.typepad.com/scrappin_times/2010/01/word...
http://usoonpatrol.org/archives/2011/04/07/one-soldiers-brai...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  The Misha: Can you at least plug the adverbial phrase suggested by Jack himself into a proper sentence - because "who and where is possible to trip me up" is nowhere near King's English?
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Delendyk: Universal (Ru-En) (к версии ABBYY Lingvo x5) Новый большой русско-английский словарь. © «Русский язык-Медиа», 2004, Ермолович Д.И., Красавина Т.М. 110 тыс. слов и словосочетаний.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirty play (tricks)


Explanation:
..who can play dirty with me ..
Stab in the back seems to me a bit too strong for the context.


Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set up


Explanation:
to set up someone to hurt them physically

Example sentence(s):
  • He tried to set me up that I would fall down and get hurt.
Viktor Tyshchenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
8 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search