варяги

English translation: outsiders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:варяги
English translation:outsiders
Entered by: Olga Kuchuk

13:17 Jun 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Newspaper article
Russian term or phrase: варяги
What are you implying if you call someone a Varyag (Varangian) in Russian? In the context I have it in -

Миноритариев раздражала склонность Пинчука ставить на ключевые посты «варягов» ...

it is obviously not meant literally. The context would seem to suggest something like 'stooges' or 'placemen', but that's just a guess.

Thanks!
Marc Rothman
United Kingdom
outsider
Explanation:
Тут не имеется в виду то что человек иностранец, а то что он не из своего коллектива, а взять со стороны. Можно так и сказать, что он "someone from the side".
Selected response from:

Olga Kuchuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7outsider
Olga Kuchuk
4 +1aliens
Pavlo Astashonok
4Invaders
LilianNekipelov
4 -2carpetbaggers
Pham Xuan Thanh
Summary of reference entries provided
historical allusion
Pavel Altukhov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliens


Explanation:
Думаю, это подходит лучше всего в данном контексте :)

Pavlo Astashonok
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outsider


Explanation:
Тут не имеется в виду то что человек иностранец, а то что он не из своего коллектива, а взять со стороны. Можно так и сказать, что он "someone from the side".

Olga Kuchuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov
1 hr

agree  The Misha
1 hr

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
11 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
22 hrs

agree  Alla_K
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
carpetbaggers


Explanation:
A candidate who runs in a district where he or she has not previously held residence;
This dismissive term is applied to politicians running for office in states or communities where they have only lived for a short time. Hillary Clinton, for example, was called a carpetbagger when she ran for Senate in New York because she had grown up in Chicago and lived much of her adult life in Arkansas and Washington DC.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-11389856

http://fineartamerica.com/featured/r-b-hayes-carpetbaggers-g...
http://thetrenches.us/2012/10/the-new-carpetbaggers/
http://www.kkklan.com/briefhist.htm


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Misha - although this term may or may not have a 'specific historical meaning in the US' (I am not qualified to comment) I can assure you that, in the rest of the English-speaking world, it has exactly the meaning Pham Xuan Thanh ascribes to it. It is therefore not 'totally inappropriate here'; in fact, rather the opposite.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This has a very narrow, very specific historical meaning in the US of which you are apparently unaware. This is never, ever used outside proper historical context or in a very sarcastic sense. This is totally inappropriate here.
1 hr

disagree  sokolniki: The US term has nothing to do with "варяги" in Russian
6 hrs
  -> Let's see.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invaders


Explanation:
It literally often means thieves. It is spelled with a small letter and although it may have references to the Vikings, I would rather use invaders, or even thieves -- depending on the context.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: historical allusion

Reference information:
'Outsiders' is right. The Russian state was founded by the Vikings (Varangians). A Viking prince was invited to rule, because the local tribes could not agree on a native candidate. So a Varangian means someone you invite from another organization to fill a vacancy, when you cannot or will not find a suitable candidate within your own organization.

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alla_K
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search