работа о части/с частя

English translation: installment credit (Department) / installment loan (Department)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа о части/с частя
English translation:installment credit (Department) / installment loan (Department)
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

13:57 May 9, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Name of department
Russian term or phrase: работа о части/с частя
The stamp on the ST is faint: it says either о части or с частя. Full phrase: начальник отдела по работе о части/с частяю. This appears on a bank statement. Thanks!
Marc Rothman
United Kingdom
installment credit (Department) / installment loan (Department)
Explanation:
Installment credit:
A credit agreement that allows you to repay credit in regular payments over a specified time.
http://www.startuploans.org/small-business/definitions/gloss...
It is type of credit that is granted on a condition that the amount will be repaid at regular intervals within a certain period of time.

Installment loan:
a consumer loan in which the principal and interest are repaid on a regular (usually monthly) schedule. The payments are called "installments" and are all for the same amount.
http://www.finaid.org/questions/glossary.phtml
Installment loans have a fixed payment schedule that borrowers agree to when obtaining the loan. Often, monthly payments (called “installments”) are constant for the whole duration (or “term”) of the loan. Examples of installment loans are car loans, mortgages, student loans, and personal loans.

"installment credit" image examples:
http://www.raiffeisenbank.rs/code/navigate.aspx?Id=148
http://www.smarkglobal.com/news.aspx?id=725e695e-9423-4af1-9...

"installment loan" image examples:
http://www.daiabank.com.vn/en/Products/Consumer-Banking/Pers...
https://www.vpb.com.vn/san-pham/loans-collateral/installment...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
This may have been a typo or illegible repro. Thanks anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1installment credit (Department) / installment loan (Department)
Pham Xuan Thanh
3typo (работа В части/с частЬю)
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installment credit (Department) / installment loan (Department)


Explanation:
Installment credit:
A credit agreement that allows you to repay credit in regular payments over a specified time.
http://www.startuploans.org/small-business/definitions/gloss...
It is type of credit that is granted on a condition that the amount will be repaid at regular intervals within a certain period of time.

Installment loan:
a consumer loan in which the principal and interest are repaid on a regular (usually monthly) schedule. The payments are called "installments" and are all for the same amount.
http://www.finaid.org/questions/glossary.phtml
Installment loans have a fixed payment schedule that borrowers agree to when obtaining the loan. Often, monthly payments (called “installments”) are constant for the whole duration (or “term”) of the loan. Examples of installment loans are car loans, mortgages, student loans, and personal loans.

"installment credit" image examples:
http://www.raiffeisenbank.rs/code/navigate.aspx?Id=148
http://www.smarkglobal.com/news.aspx?id=725e695e-9423-4af1-9...

"installment loan" image examples:
http://www.daiabank.com.vn/en/Products/Consumer-Banking/Pers...
https://www.vpb.com.vn/san-pham/loans-collateral/installment...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This may have been a typo or illegible repro. Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: and the Russian is...? What's the name of this "отдел" in Russian? / Nonsense. По-моему, все кредиты погашаются «в рассрочку». Даваться тоже могут траншами. Как это связано с обсуждаемым вопросом? И где слова (из вопроса) «о части/с частя»???
1 hr
  -> например "Отдел кредитa в рассрочку" или "Отдел ссуд(ы) c погашением в рассрочку". There are various types of credit usually named short term credit that's repayable at maturity.

agree  cyhul
15 days
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo (работа В части/с частЬю)


Explanation:
bad scan?
начальник отдела по работе В части/с частЬю
Сhief of the Department on the Work in/with the Unit


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cluzm3l
    Reference: http://cttimes.org/attachments/14782/40.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search