https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/business-commerce-general/459799-phrase.html

Phrase

English translation: Apart from what was reported...

18:02 Jun 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: Phrase
Кроме того, что было сообщено в Инвестиционном Меморандуме, Решении о выпуске и Проспекте Облигаций, зарегистрированных в ФКЦБ России, никаких существенных неблагоприятных изменений в финансовом положении ОАО «МегаФон» до 3 июня 2003 года не произошло.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Apart from what was reported...
Explanation:
...in the Investment Memorandum, the Issue Decision and the Shares Prospectus, there have been no significant changes for the worse in the financial position of OJSC "MegaFon" up to 3rd June 2003.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 20:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words omitted in error:
...Shares Prospectus, which were registered with the Russian Federal Securities Commission, there have been...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Phrase
VLAD SHVETS
4 +1Apart from what was reported...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apart from what was reported...


Explanation:
...in the Investment Memorandum, the Issue Decision and the Shares Prospectus, there have been no significant changes for the worse in the financial position of OJSC "MegaFon" up to 3rd June 2003.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 20:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words omitted in error:
...Shares Prospectus, which were registered with the Russian Federal Securities Commission, there have been...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just perfect!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  cheeter: I would retain OAO, not put OJSC - a novelty in such texts.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phrase


Explanation:
Beside the information contained in the Memorandum, the Resolution of Share Issue and the Prospectus registered in the FCS of Russia, no significant adversities have occurred to the financial position of OAO MegaFon before June 3, 2003.

VLAD SHVETS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: