Профессиональные участники рынка ценных бумаг, осуществляющие дилерскую деятельн

English translation: professional securities market participants

09:32 Jun 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: Профессиональные участники рынка ценных бумаг, осуществляющие дилерскую деятельн
Профессиональные участники рынка ценных бумаг, осуществляющие дилерскую деятельность, формируют единую налоговую базу с учетом доходов и расходов, полученных от проведения операций с ценными бумагами. - Можно ли сказать "professional participants in the securities market engaged in dealership" или лучше "professional dealers operating on the securities market"?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:professional securities market participants
Explanation:
... Broker/dealers. The 54 professional securities market participants, the Charter
of which stipulates ... of broker/dealer activity, are currently operating in the ...
www.moldse.md/comisia/overview_en.htm - 22k
Selected response from:

mercado
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registered securities broker/dealers
Sergey Gorelik
5licensed players of the securities market
Eva Blanar
5professional/(registered, licenced, listed) securities brokerage/(dealers)
Сергей Лузан
4professional securities market participants
mercado
4professional market participants - dealers
Alexander Demyanov
3dealers - professionals of the securities market - ...
cheeter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional securities market participants


Explanation:
... Broker/dealers. The 54 professional securities market participants, the Charter
of which stipulates ... of broker/dealer activity, are currently operating in the ...
www.moldse.md/comisia/overview_en.htm - 22k

mercado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional market participants - dealers


Explanation:
dealers is one group of

"professional market participants"

The ASF’s
membership includes senior representatives of securitization issuers, investors, dealers,
legal and accounting firms, financial guarantors, rating agencies, information vendors,
and other professional market participants.

(http://www.americansecuritization.com/docs/AssocDirJobDeswco...




Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealers - professionals of the securities market - ...


Explanation:
just paraphrasing

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered securities broker/dealers


Explanation:
Если вдруг стоит задача передать российскую реалию (что, мне кажется, вряд ли), то можно это перевести как professional market participants. У нас действует ассоциация НАУФОР (национальная ассоциация участников фондового рынка), которая как раз объединяет брокеров.
Однако ни один из западных поисковиков не даст вам ссылку на западный же аналог такого термина. У них это называется broker/dealer, а официальный статус брокера, как и его отличие от любителя-игрока, обозначается и подтверждается словом "registered".

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAD SHVETS
1 hr

agree  Gale
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional/(registered, licenced, listed) securities brokerage/(dealers)


Explanation:
Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed players of the securities market


Explanation:
licensed players of the securities market, acting as dealers (or: performing dealers' activities)

Dealers are the securities firms who buy and sell on their own account (as opposed to brokers, who also are financial intermediaries, but work for clients, charging commissions)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search