страхование политических... рисков осуществляется зарубежными правительствами

English translation: Foreign goverments provide political risk insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страхование политических... рисков осуществляется зарубежными правительствами
English translation:Foreign goverments provide political risk insurance
Entered by: engrus

10:50 Jun 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: страхование политических... рисков осуществляется зарубежными правительствами
Ставки по таким [долгосрочным кредитам в иностранной валюте] кредитам значительно ниже рыночных, поскольку страхование политических и коммерческих рисков осуществляется зарубежными правительствами с целью поддержания своих экспортных продаж.
- Мой вопрос в том, как лучше передать фразу: "страхование политических и коммерческих рисков осуществляется зарубежными правительствами..."
Alexander Kolegov
Foreign goverments provide political risk insurance
Explanation:
Agencies of various governments provide political risk insurance to investors in
their country, contractors, exporters and financial institutions in volved in ...
peterpalms.com/capital/guarantees.html

The Guarantees Department provides political risk insurance
to private investors going into developing member countries. ...
www.miga.org/screens/careers/guarantees.htm
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foreign goverments provide political risk insurance
engrus
4 +2political and commercial risks are insured by foreign governments
JabTrad
4 +1the political and commercial risks are underwritten by foreign partners
JoeYeckley (X)
4... political (and commercial) risks insurance is effected by foreign governments ...
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... political (and commercial) risks insurance is effected by foreign governments ...


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political and commercial risks are insured by foreign governments


Explanation:
I think this sounds a more natural structure in English

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X): needs the definite article "the political and commercial risks..."
9 mins

agree  engrus
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foreign goverments provide political risk insurance


Explanation:
Agencies of various governments provide political risk insurance to investors in
their country, contractors, exporters and financial institutions in volved in ...
peterpalms.com/capital/guarantees.html

The Guarantees Department provides political risk insurance
to private investors going into developing member countries. ...
www.miga.org/screens/careers/guarantees.htm

engrus
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I should have kept it simple :-)
52 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the political and commercial risks are underwritten by foreign partners


Explanation:
Underwriting seems to work here as a synonym for insurance, and is more common when talking about something other than literal insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 11:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: \"...underwritten by foreign goernments.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 11:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...goVernments...\" -- It is a fat finger morning. :-(

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: но все-таки governments, а не partners
21 mins
  -> you are quite right. My thoughts became separated from my fingers....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search