программа открытого формата

English translation: open format program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программа открытого формата
English translation:open format program
Entered by: Maria Rakovskaya

09:40 Aug 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: программа открытого формата
Новой программой открытого формата стал совместный проект компаний X, Y, Z «Управление крупными нефтегазовыми проектами». Уникальность этой программы  в сочетании разработок компаний X, Y, Z, адаптированных к  российской специфике, а также подбор группы на эту открытую программу, объединившую представителей крупнейших российских нефтяных компаний и представителей профильных министерств.
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
open format program
Explanation:
"Open format" может приобретать разные оттенки значений в зависимости от конкретного контекста и конкретной ситуации.

http://gsmcaa.org/home/home-page-gallery-content/101025-info...

The open format program yielded great crowd participation. To start the program, prospective students were asked to introduce themselves and state their intended area of study. Prospective students listed Business, Engineering and Communications among the potential areas of study. After the brief introductions, Korey Hawkins provided general information on the recruitment process and the current state of affairs at Morehouse.

http://www.janetcordell.com/seminars.html

Many of my classes are an open format style. "Open format" means that you contact me, we discuss what you want to do, and I help you reach that goal. Sometimes that includes doing extensive research on your subject, suggesting a more artistic composition, or designing your pattern. Sometimes it means that you're a beginner and I help you get started, with beginner-level projects and suggestions about tools and other related subjects. Beginners are welcome in all open format classes, and private classes are available from time to time.

http://www.minddisorders.com/Py-Z/Support-groups.html

Support groups usually have a set meeting time (generally weekly or monthly), and an open format. Open format means that the groups are ongoing, and members have the option of attending when it is convenient for them. This is in contrast to other types of structured treatment or psycho-educational groups that may meet for a certain number of sessions, with the expectation that participants attend every meeting. The open format allows members to feel some degree of anonymity, and to participate as they are comfortable. For some people, simply attending meetings and listening to the experiences of others can be helpful.

http://blog.lib.umn.edu/tel/blog/2010/10/the-end-of-the-acad...

The open-format program, Learn Anytime, allows students to race through quizzes and writing assignments to complete the course in the shortest time (humanly) possible. No time is wasted on group projects and discussions with classmates.




Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
Thank you, klp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open format program
Mikhail Korolev
3 +1open to public
Irina Gray (X)
3open ended program(me)
Dmitry Shaulsky


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open ended program(me)


Explanation:
по аналогии с контрактом открытого типа (open ended contract). Выбор между 'program' и 'programme' зависит от целевой аудитории (США в первом случае и Великобритания - во втором).

Dmitry Shaulsky
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open to public


Explanation:
или:

open to all industry professionals / organizations.

Предполагаю, что представители обычного населения не особо будут заинтересованы в такой программе.

Поэтому можно расширить это термин в смысле открытости "всем заинтересованным лицам данной профессии".

Irina Gray (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ella Mikhailova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Элла.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open format program


Explanation:
"Open format" может приобретать разные оттенки значений в зависимости от конкретного контекста и конкретной ситуации.

http://gsmcaa.org/home/home-page-gallery-content/101025-info...

The open format program yielded great crowd participation. To start the program, prospective students were asked to introduce themselves and state their intended area of study. Prospective students listed Business, Engineering and Communications among the potential areas of study. After the brief introductions, Korey Hawkins provided general information on the recruitment process and the current state of affairs at Morehouse.

http://www.janetcordell.com/seminars.html

Many of my classes are an open format style. "Open format" means that you contact me, we discuss what you want to do, and I help you reach that goal. Sometimes that includes doing extensive research on your subject, suggesting a more artistic composition, or designing your pattern. Sometimes it means that you're a beginner and I help you get started, with beginner-level projects and suggestions about tools and other related subjects. Beginners are welcome in all open format classes, and private classes are available from time to time.

http://www.minddisorders.com/Py-Z/Support-groups.html

Support groups usually have a set meeting time (generally weekly or monthly), and an open format. Open format means that the groups are ongoing, and members have the option of attending when it is convenient for them. This is in contrast to other types of structured treatment or psycho-educational groups that may meet for a certain number of sessions, with the expectation that participants attend every meeting. The open format allows members to feel some degree of anonymity, and to participate as they are comfortable. For some people, simply attending meetings and listening to the experiences of others can be helpful.

http://blog.lib.umn.edu/tel/blog/2010/10/the-end-of-the-acad...

The open-format program, Learn Anytime, allows students to race through quizzes and writing assignments to complete the course in the shortest time (humanly) possible. No time is wasted on group projects and discussions with classmates.






Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, klp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search