первое лицо (here)

English translation: number one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первое лицо (here)
English translation:number one
Entered by: David Knowles

21:23 Apr 29, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: первое лицо (here)
As in head/leader of a company. I've been mainly using 'chief executive' and modifying at times when the context calls for something a bit different. But the author uses it a lot, and I'm not very happy with so many "chief executives" in the text. The implication is slightly different, too. Perhaps someone has a better idea?

P. S. If anyone proposes "first party," I will personally make a new Proz account just so I could log in and throw you a disagree. You've been warned ;)
Mark Berelekhis
United States
number one
Explanation:
It would depend on the context, but this would get away from the conventional titles. (I did think of "first person" but I didn't want to provoke you too much!)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6number one
David Knowles
3 +5principal
Rachel Douglas
4 +1chief
Alexander Onishko
4the main man
Samantha Payn
4Top person
Sona Petrosyan
4head honcho
GaryG
4the (company) head
Michael Korovkin
3The Big Kahuna
The Misha
3Chieftain
rns


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief


Explanation:
just chief will suffice and that will be fine

первое лицо = шеф

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Susan!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principal


Explanation:
Sometimes will work.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.

neutral  dennis_bg: But there's usually several principals, aren't there? Owner(s), the CEO, directors, managing partners, etc. / http://www.nfa.futures.org/nfa-registration/principal/index.... , http://www.vmcinc.com/principals.html
53 mins
  -> Really? In my experience it means the main guy, the proprietor or owner, boss of the whole operation, etc. Principal: "a chief or head man or woman / one presiding as ruler, leader ... " etc. Search "is the company's principal and" for examples.

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  LanaUK
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lana.

agree  Denis Shepelev
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denis.

agree  Lena Grainger
7 days
  -> Thanks, Lena.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
number one


Explanation:
It would depend on the context, but this would get away from the conventional titles. (I did think of "first person" but I didn't want to provoke you too much!)

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear: Given the comments on how it's used by the speaker, this sounds good.
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
18 hrs

agree  dennis_bg
18 hrs

agree  LanaUK
22 hrs

agree  rns
2 days 18 hrs

agree  cyhul
13 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head honcho


Explanation:
Too colloquial?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Big Kahuna


Explanation:
That is, if, as you said, the apostles were the top company brass. Or maybe it smacks of paganism, I don't know. I am not very religious, I am afraid. On a more serious note, most of what's been suggested is good. Head honcho is great depending on the context, of course, and I love Number One (Numero Uno?) even though I'm not sure you'd want the James Bond allusion. I wouldn't say chief though, for me, personally, it mostly alludes to Indian head dresses or uniformed services. Cheers!

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main man


Explanation:
Another colloquial variation which would seem to make the required point!

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chieftain


Explanation:
of Thank You for Smoking Here fame.

"tobacco chieftain nicknamed "The Captain,"
http://www.usatoday.com/life/movies/reviews/2006-03-16-thank...

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (company) head


Explanation:
...ну глава, блин, ну пахан, что мазу держит и под шконками достанет, он первое лицо и есть!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top person


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 օր (2011-05-10 04:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thesaurus.com/browse/top person

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search