товарное место

English translation: package

07:33 Apr 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: товарное место
Состояние тары и пломб на товарных местах, соответствие веса весу по
накладным (указать №№ мест, оттиск пломб)
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:package
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-04-16 07:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=140494&l1=1&l2=2
товарное место
tumanov
Стандартный термин по-русски обычно звучит "грузовое место". На английский обычно переводится как 'package'.

Товарное место - непривычно, но в общем понятно. Хотя акцент чувствуется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-16 08:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you still find the term "package" confusing for whatever reason, maybe "cargo item/item of cargo" (грузовое место) would suit your context better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-04-17 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-ope.ee/_download/euni_repository/file/1053/obor...
7. Количество мест, Number of packages
8. Род упаковки, Method of Packing

http://www.ukrexporter.com/documents.htm#
http://www.ukrexporter.com/documents/image.php?i=bl-b&e=jpg
Number of Packages (19)
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5package
interprivate
4Shipping unit
Kiwiland Bear
4shipping container, (shipping) crate
Joshua Gray
4stocking location
Alexander Ryshow
2package and seal/stamp condition at goods place
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking location


Explanation:
или inventory space

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping container, (shipping) crate


Explanation:
Да, 'package' или 'shipping container' или '(shipping) crate'. По-моему точный перевод зависит от физического материала самого ящика.

-----

Yes, 'package, or 'shipping container' or '(shipping) crate'. In my opinion, the exact translation depends on the physical material of the container itself.

Joshua Gray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
package and seal/stamp condition at goods place


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shipping unit


Explanation:
My own version. This way you have a nice correspondence:

товарное место - shipping unit
тара - shipping container

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
package


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-04-16 07:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=140494&l1=1&l2=2
товарное место
tumanov
Стандартный термин по-русски обычно звучит "грузовое место". На английский обычно переводится как 'package'.

Товарное место - непривычно, но в общем понятно. Хотя акцент чувствуется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-16 08:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you still find the term "package" confusing for whatever reason, maybe "cargo item/item of cargo" (грузовое место) would suit your context better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-04-17 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-ope.ee/_download/euni_repository/file/1053/obor...
7. Количество мест, Number of packages
8. Род упаковки, Method of Packing

http://www.ukrexporter.com/documents.htm#
http://www.ukrexporter.com/documents/image.php?i=bl-b&e=jpg
Number of Packages (19)

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  rns
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Conditionally. Your own ""cargo item" seems safer.
14 hrs
  -> It is not a matter of "safety". I offered "cargo item" just in case of doubt for any reason. I would prefer "package" just the same.

agree  natalia gavrile
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search