паритет

English translation: trade terms (such as FOB, CIF, etc.)

17:38 Mar 29, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / sale of goods - pricing
Russian term or phrase: паритет
Цена расчитывается на 2 ( двух ) паритетах:
1) collection from the seller
2) delivery to the buyer

I get the idea that there are two price lists, one for each option, but I have no idea how to translate паритет? Should I just be creative, or is there some kind of set expression?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:trade terms (such as FOB, CIF, etc.)
Explanation:
sounds like trade terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-29 17:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your "1) collection from the seller" would be EXW
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It seems that we can't be sure. I mentioned the ambiguity to my client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trade terms (such as FOB, CIF, etc.)
Alex Marshall
3par
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
3Parity
MariyaN (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parity


Explanation:
http://lingvo.abbyyonline.com/en/ru-en/паритет
http://slovari.yandex.ru/~книги/Экономический словарь/Парите...
But I would say more context is needed.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: I can't see how you can attach these meanings to price lists. Not unless there is [much] more to it than the text says.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade terms (such as FOB, CIF, etc.)


Explanation:
sounds like trade terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-29 17:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your "1) collection from the seller" would be EXW

Alex Marshall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It seems that we can't be sure. I mentioned the ambiguity to my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
50 mins

agree  Igor Blinov: w/o additional context this is rather logical
1 hr

agree  cyhul
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par


Explanation:
see the links below


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/657353/par
    Reference: http://dictionary.statme.ru/par
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: A possibility. If Asker confirms the context I would change that to agree.
1 hr
  -> not sure as well, but sounds better than parity anyway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search