объекты вложения повышенного риска и в рискованные объекты вложения

English translation: risk(y) and high-risk investments

08:45 May 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: объекты вложения повышенного риска и в рискованные объекты вложения
По степени риска объекты размещения пенсионных резервов разделяются на следующие объекты вложения:
безрисковые объекты вложения, для которых риск потери активов не превышает 10 процентов;
объекты вложения минимального риска, для которых риск потери активов составляет от 10 до 25 процентов;
объекты вложения повышенного риска, для которых риск потери активов составляет от 25 до 50 процентов;
рискованные объекты вложения, для которых риск потери активов превышает 50 процентов;
недопустимые объекты вложения - perhaps, risky investment objects (targets)and higher risk investment objects (targets)?
в недопустимые объекты вложения - unauthorized? or extreme risk investment objects?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:risk(y) and high-risk investments
Explanation:
no need for targets.

You can just say, for example, that company X is a high-risk investment.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risk(y) and high-risk investments
Libero_Lang_Lab
4enhanced risk investment target; hazardous investment target
Sergey Strakhov
4agressive and highly agressive or high risk and unacceptable risk
Svetlana (X)
3Cм. ниже
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced risk investment target; hazardous investment target


Explanation:
Несколько примеров употребления этих (или аналогичных) терминов

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... differences in correspondent bank accounts. 5. Engaging in speculative
or hazardous investment policies. 6. Paying excessive dividends in ...
audit.state.wy.us/banking/banking/ unsafe_and_unsound_practices.pdf

Alternative Investment News -
... In addition to the enhanced risk/return profile of ... Fund Shop Seeks Pros To Target
Germany, Austria. ... certain strategies, reveal future investment plans, and ...
www.iialternatives.com/ - 49k
Удачи!



Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cм. ниже


Explanation:
объекты вложения повышенного риска - investment units with a higher risk profile

рискованные объекты вложения - risky investment units

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... New nuclear units have a higher risk profile than coal plants due to investor perceptions
of the potential risks and consequences of accidents, uncertainty ...

www.epa.gov/airmarkets/epa-ipm/chapter7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... An investment
which carries a higher risk profile stands to generate higher returns ...
www.fairbairncapital.com/Apps/glossary/ glossaryNonPop.asp?find=R - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... However, investment units are varied in degree of risks and returns.
Besides, they are more risky in comparison with saving deposit. ...

www.sec.or.th/secen1/hottopic/apr45/h0501en.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHAPTER 19: STRATEGIC INVESTMENT UNITS AND. TRANSFER PRICING. ... Investments in R&D
are risky and the returns may be many years from the time of the investment. ...

www.cob.sjsu.edu/turets_h/SM_Ch19.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

недопустимые объекты вложения - INADEQUATE INVESTMENT UNITS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the largest problems faced by insurers is one that never gets directly measured by accounting results: the risk of inadequate investment performance.
Inadequate investment performance becomes a drag on earnings, keeps a lid on the ability to offer competitive products, and cheats shareholders and policyholders out of adequate returns.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 09:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saai.com/6.htm.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk(y) and high-risk investments


Explanation:
no need for targets.

You can just say, for example, that company X is a high-risk investment.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  uFO
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agressive and highly agressive or high risk and unacceptable risk


Explanation:
Могу предложить две шкалы

1.
risk-free investments
low risk investments
moderate risk investments
high risk investments
unacceptable risk

2.
conservative investment
moderately conservative
balanced
moderately agressive
highly agressive

Недопустимые - это unacceptable, т.е. неприемлемые из-за высокой вероятности нанесения ущерба вкладчикам, что неприемлемо при выработке правил/кодекса пенсионного фонда.

Unauthorised - это скорее когда надо получать разрешение от вышестоящих, часто в отдельных случаях. У Вас же, похоже, речь идёт о выработке общих положений/политики фонда.

Можно выбрать те части одного из этих рядов, которые по тексту больше подходят. Но уровню риска я чуть удивлена - очень высокий. Хотя нам-то что беспокоиться...

Сейчас ещё посмотрю кое-какие документы и пришлю ссылку через пару минут.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 11:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пропустила просто \"agressive\" между moderately и highly agressive



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 12:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Квартальный отчет пенсионного фонда ANZ Super Advantage www.anz.com/australia/super о результатах тех инвестиционных фондов, в которые он размещает средства вкладчиков:

INVESTMENT RISK PROFILE

agressive:
ANZ Australian Equities Fund, Citigroup Tactical Allocation Fund, etc

moderately agressive:
ANZ Growth Fund, Gateway Grouth Fund, etc

Balanced:
BT Balanced Returns Fund, etc

Moderately conservative:
Russel International Bonds Fund, etc

Conservative:
ANZ Money Market Plus, etc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 12:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC Business - Best Deals - Are collective investments always low risk?

http://www.bbc.co.uk/business/info/basics/articles/stock_mar...

CATEGORIES TV RADIO COMMUNICATE WHERE I LIVE INDEX SEARCH THURSDAY 3rd April 2003 Text only BBC Homepage Business Home Business Programmes Money Work and Careers Business Information Business Basics Glossary Financial Contacts Business Update


Lowrisk.com

Keep up with mutual-fund news, research historical performance data and open a free subscription to the Walker Market Letter.

A strong venture capital industry supporting high tech, high risk investments is critical to the future of Britain

http://www.bvca.co.uk/pressreleases/lobbying/november1998.pd...

4 November 1998 For immediate release A strong venture capital industry supporting high tech, high risk investments is critical to the future of Gordon Brown, the Chancellor, Pre-Budget Statement, 3

Svetlana (X)
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search