за исключением случаев их получения в результате проведения новации;

English translation: save when they are obtained as a result of novation

23:14 Apr 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: за исключением случаев их получения в результате проведения новации;
в федеральные государственные ценные бумаги допускается размещать суммарно не более 50 процентов стоимости размещенных пенсионных резервов, за исключением случаев их получения в результате проведения новации; - "их получения": что имеется в виду под словом "их"?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:save when they are obtained as a result of novation
Explanation:
"Их" относится к ГЦБ. Употребление отглагольного существительного "получение" скорее говорит о ГЦБ - вряд ли пенсионные резервы можно получать.

новация
В Гражданском праве - соглашение сторон о замене одного заключенного ими обязательства другим.
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for correct answer - I mean "novation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3save when they are obtained as a result of novation
Leonid Dzhepko
3 +3with the exception of cases/instances in which they were acquired as a result of new combinations
GaryG
5excepting those received as a result of innovation
Boris Nedkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the exception of cases/instances in which they were acquired as a result of new combinations


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 01:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, Alexandr, here их seems to refer to размещенных пенсионных резервов.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): as a result of innovations?
17 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds good, but what exactly are new combinations in this context?
26 mins
  -> a reasonable question (I got the translation from Callaham's); I suppose it depends on the structure of the pension reserves

agree  JoeYeckley (X): but isn't that as a result of reissuance?
58 mins
  -> Indeed, Smith's gives this as "novation", which sent me to my Webster's, which informed me that in law it is the means of replacing one obligation with another

disagree  Leonid Dzhepko: See my answer below
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Combinations is an old-fashioned british-English term for one-piece underwear combining vest and underpants. You could write a story about that...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
save when they are obtained as a result of novation


Explanation:
"Их" относится к ГЦБ. Употребление отглагольного существительного "получение" скорее говорит о ГЦБ - вряд ли пенсионные резервы можно получать.

новация
В Гражданском праве - соглашение сторон о замене одного заключенного ими обязательства другим.

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for correct answer - I mean "novation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: ... unless they are obtained through novation ...
1 hr

agree  JoeYeckley (X)
4 hrs

agree  Knara Law
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excepting those received as a result of innovation


Explanation:
Only the fonds coming from innovation could be invested for more than 50% in securities.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search