объединить два чека

English translation: consolidate two checks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объединить два чека
English translation:consolidate two checks
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

11:20 Apr 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Russian term or phrase: объединить два чека
Вы можете объединить два чека разного номинала в один, номинал которого будет равен сумме номиналов исходных чеков.
irenvel
Russian Federation
consolidate two checks
Explanation:
Это устойчивый термин.

...Consul-Service Company introduces consolidated weekly check for services rendered to Consulate, for the expired term...
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7consolidate two checks
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1You can combine two installments in one cheque.
alla dunbar
4You can combine two checks of different currencies into one
Maria Knorr
3merge / combine two checks (UK: cheques)
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merge / combine two checks (UK: cheques)


Explanation:
That's my guess.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can combine two installments in one cheque.


Explanation:
OR:
You can write out one cheque for two installments.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consolidate two checks


Explanation:
Это устойчивый термин.

...Consul-Service Company introduces consolidated weekly check for services rendered to Consulate, for the expired term...

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X)
22 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
30 mins

agree  Svetlana (X)
1 hr

agree  myrafla
6 hrs

agree  Lesya
9 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can combine two checks of different currencies into one


Explanation:
You can combine two checks of different currencies into one which will equal the sum of two original checks.

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search