отказостойкости телефонии на базе Asterisk

English translation: relibility of Asterisk based telephony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отказостойкость телефонии на базе Asterisk
English translation:relibility of Asterisk based telephony
Entered by: glebzin

09:07 Aug 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / technology
Russian term or phrase: отказостойкости телефонии на базе Asterisk
This is in a company's final year report under the section of "Business Strategy: Management of New Technology". This is the full context:

Стратегические цели на 2010-2014 года:

− Дальнейшее совершенствование собственных разработок программного обеспечения компании
− Принятие мер относительно повышения управляемости и надежности корпоративной сети компании
− Максимальная виртуализация всех серверов компании за счет сокращения количества реальных серверов
− Улучшение работы и обеспечение мер отказостойкости телефонии на базе Asterisk
...
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
increasing relibility of Asterisk based telephony
Explanation:
http://www.vercomsystems.com/
Selected response from:

glebzin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4increasing relibility of Asterisk based telephony
glebzin
4providing fault-tolerant telephony services based on Asterisk
rns
4implementing Asterisk failsafe telephony solutions
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing Asterisk failsafe telephony solutions


Explanation:
smth like that

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обеспечение мер отказостойкости телефонии на базе Asterisk
providing fault-tolerant telephony services based on Asterisk


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-12 09:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fault-tolerant telephony"
http://2.ly/ck6r

"based on Asterisk"
http://2.ly/ck6s

proof of usage :)


rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing relibility of Asterisk based telephony


Explanation:
http://www.vercomsystems.com/


    Reference: http://www.vercomsystems.com/
    Reference: http://www.vercomsystems.com/
glebzin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search