ведение делопроизводства

English translation: desk officer administers the clerical work

09:52 Feb 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ведение делопроизводства
рефернт Департамента занимается ведением делопроизводства
Demby
English translation:desk officer administers the clerical work
Explanation:
Хотя для точности нужно знать, о каком департаменте идет речь и что понимается под делопроизводством ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 10:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или deals with, carries out вместо administers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 11:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про референта уже говорилось, теперь насчет \"делопроизводства\". Multitran, как водится:

делопроизводство

общ. records management
ЕБРР office administration; office management; record keeping
воен. office of records
тех. clerical work
юр. clerical correspondence
Макаров record management


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 13:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paper work, наконец :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезную ссылку из Multitran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handles paperwork/correspondence
GaryG
3 +1desk officer administers the clerical work
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desk officer administers the clerical work


Explanation:
Хотя для точности нужно знать, о каком департаменте идет речь и что понимается под делопроизводством ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 10:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или deals with, carries out вместо administers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 11:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про референта уже говорилось, теперь насчет \"делопроизводства\". Multitran, как водится:

делопроизводство

общ. records management
ЕБРР office administration; office management; record keeping
воен. office of records
тех. clerical work
юр. clerical correspondence
Макаров record management


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 13:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paper work, наконец :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезную ссылку из Multitran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handles paperwork/correspondence


Explanation:
This is how I've usually handled this phrase

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Go Shortridge!
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search