референт

English translation: см.

09:51 Feb 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: референт
референт Департамента ведет делопроизводство
Demby
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Multitran:

общ. abstracter; aide; desk officer; referent; assistant

бизн. abstractor; adviser; legal assistant; keeper of the minutes

ЕБРР Researcher; administrative assistant; analyst; programmer

экон. manager's assistant (обычно не имеющий права принимать решения)

Контекст?!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это секретарь-референт, то administrative assistant
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +1the departmental secretary / assistant is in charge of the paper work
Alan Campbell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Multitran:

общ. abstracter; aide; desk officer; referent; assistant

бизн. abstractor; adviser; legal assistant; keeper of the minutes

ЕБРР Researcher; administrative assistant; analyst; programmer

экон. manager's assistant (обычно не имеющий права принимать решения)

Контекст?!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это секретарь-референт, то administrative assistant

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Campbell: контекст нужен
1 hr
  -> вряд ли дождемся. :(

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
20 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  protolmach: administrative or personal assistant (context???)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> угу :(

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the departmental secretary / assistant is in charge of the paper work


Explanation:
The reference below mentions both референт and делопроизводство under heading number 1.



    Reference: http://www.kurcy.ru/progr/cekr108.htm
Alan Campbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov (X): Без контекста не понять. Может, это "секретарь-референт кафедры" :)
56 mins

agree  Remedios
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search