частный предприниматель/индивидуальный предприниматель

English translation: sole proprietor - private (individual) entrepreneur

16:40 Jun 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: частный предприниматель/индивидуальный предприниматель
необходимы два разных термина
Tigra06
English translation:sole proprietor - private (individual) entrepreneur
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Olga Makarova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sole proprietor - private (individual) entrepreneur
Olga Makarova
4 +1individual entrepreneur
Igor Blinov
4sole proprietor/Sole Trader
Mikhail Korolev
4company employer/self-employed person
Alexandra Taggart
4businessman/sole trader
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sole proprietor - private (individual) entrepreneur


Explanation:


Olga Makarova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олександра.

agree  Lilia_K
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лилия.

agree  Tevah_Trans
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Viachaslau
44 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexei Shmouratko: private entrepreneur
3 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual entrepreneur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-06-22 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and private entrepreneur

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company employer/self-employed person


Explanation:
Definition of an employed person.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businessman/sole trader


Explanation:
В Google на "private entrepreneur" выходят в подавляющем большинстве сайты СНГ. У меня большое подозрение, что носители языка так не говорят. Просто "частный предприниматель", как неконкретизированное понятие - это businessman.
ПБЮЛ = sole trader

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietor/Sole Trader


Explanation:
http://www.businessknowhow.com/businessideas/startup/lower_s...

Some people believe they have to incorporate to be a "real" business or to make their business legal. But that's not true in the United States. It's perfectly legal and acceptable to run a business as a sole proprietor. (The term "sole proprietor" means that you are the only owner of an unincorporated business.)

http://www.startacraftbusiness.co.uk/sole-trader-limited-com...

Working as a sole trader means just what the name suggests – you’re a one man, or woman, business working on your own. Opting to be a sole trader has many advantages and is the route that a large number of new businesses take each year.

http://www.sary.ru/forms/ip.html
Индивидуальный предприниматель (сокращенный вариант ИП он же ЧП, или ПБОЮЛ) — физическое лицо, занимающееся предпринимательской деятельностью без образования юридического лица. Аббревиатуры ЧП - частный предприниматель и ПБОЮЛ - предприниматель без образования юридического лица - считаются устаревшими.



Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search