отметка об уплате

English translation: payment confirmation note/stamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отметка об уплате
English translation:payment confirmation note/stamp
Entered by: Emily Justice

14:45 May 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: отметка об уплате
Is this proof of payment, or is it just an indication as to whether someone has or hasn't paid for goods?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
payment confirmation note/stamp
Explanation:
Your question: Is this proof of payment, or is it just an indication as to whether someone has or hasn't paid for goods?
Answer to your question: This is proof of payment.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The other suggestions are good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payment confirmation note/stamp
interprivate
4 +1marked as paid
Arkadi Burkov
4payment collected
gutbuster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marked as paid


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="marked as paid"&btnG=S...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment collected


Explanation:
/

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment confirmation note/stamp


Explanation:
Your question: Is this proof of payment, or is it just an indication as to whether someone has or hasn't paid for goods?
Answer to your question: This is proof of payment.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The other suggestions are good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191: or statement
41 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search