враг

English translation: enemy, adversary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:враг
English translation:enemy, adversary
Entered by: mk_lab

10:20 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: враг
Она мне больше не подруга а враг

enemy, adversary
Explanation:
enemy
adversary = противник, враг; соперник
enemy
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16enemy, adversary
mk_lab
4 +2foe
Yelena.
4foe, enemy
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
enemy, adversary


Explanation:
enemy
adversary = противник, враг; соперник
enemy

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
13 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: "Enemy" is best, being the direct opposite of "friend", which is used in the same sentence.
20 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: with Jack
50 mins

agree  GaryG: Agree, esp. w/Jack: while one would not often translate the "milder" "protivnik" as "enemy" (vs. "opponent" or "adversary") in personal relations "enemy" is the only correct choice
58 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): strange question...
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Milana_R: enemy
14 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Palmyra: enemy
1 day 38 mins

agree  nattash
1 day 10 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Himan
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foe


Explanation:
foe
LITERARY

Another synonym

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: ...and antagonist.
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Michael Tovbin: foe is not used much except in the expression "friend or foe". Unsuitable for this.
38 mins
  -> I agree. I just gave another synonym with a different stylistc colouring!

agree  Milana_R: I find this a good example of how "she is not a friend, but rather a foe" could be used in this particular context
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foe, enemy


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search