чем лучше, тем лучше

English translation: The better - is the better

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чем лучше, тем лучше
English translation:The better - is the better
Entered by: mk_lab

11:27 Jun 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: чем лучше, тем лучше
Наш университет живет по принципу развития "Чем лучше - тем лучше!" (цитата нашего ректора, которую мне, к сожалению надо перевести)

The better - is the better
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The better, the better.
Oleg Prots
4 +1The best breeds the best
Simon Geoghegan
4the better we do the better it is
Yuri Geifman
4The better is the better/ (the best).
Сергей Лузан
4The better - is the better
mk_lab
4The best is better
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The better - is the better


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The better, the better.


Explanation:
В таких случаях, насколько я помню, тире не используется, а пишется, напр.:
The more, the better,
the faster, the better,
и т. д.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie: Например: The better, the better. We're much more interested in ... http://www.pigironmalt.com/submissions.htm
10 mins
  -> Благодарю Вас.

agree  nattash
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The better is the better/ (the best).


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best is better


Explanation:
Уж не знаю, хорошо ли это будет читаться и будет ли понятным англоязычным господам...

Yaroslav Starunov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The best breeds the best


Explanation:
You could also try:
1. Better breeds better - it's closer to the original but sounds a bit strange.

2. The best encourages the best.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the better we do the better it is


Explanation:
The better the better (with or without the comma) sounds strange to my ear... I would expand it a little bit, something along these lines:
The better we do the better it is (or the better we are the better we do, etc.)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search