лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками

English translation: certified

07:57 Jul 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
К работе с прибором допускаются лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками напряжением до 1000 В.
2.1 Only personnel authorized to maintain electrical units with a voltage of more than 1000 V can operate the device.
Vova
English translation:certified
Explanation:
см. комментарий к qualified
Selected response from:

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certified
Jewelia
4The personnel, [trained and] certificated for
Alexander Onishko
4...qualified to
Alexander Kolegov
4 -1licensed
Nina Tchernova
3qualified
Talyb Samedov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
qualified


Explanation:
Вместо authorized я бы написал qualified, так authorized больше подразумевает, что им разрешили это делать, а qualified - то, что они обладают достаточной квалификацией.

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): совершенно верно, кто не верит, сожет повторить пару топиков по английскому My future profession :o)
6 hrs

disagree  Jewelia: аттестованы = сдали экзамены на право. То есть мало того, что квалифицированы и authorized (что подразумевает руководство разрешило) а именно подтвердили свою квалификацию, сдав экзамен
2 days 18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
The personnel, [trained and] certificated for


Explanation:
Atmospheric optical communication line equipment MOST 100/500 FE ...
... The personnel, trained and certificated for job safety pursuant to ... a feed from a
source of DC voltage or reserve ... provide free and safe space for staff for want ...

www.moctkom.ru/guides/fee.htm

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jewelia: certified
2 days 17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
licensed


Explanation:
Для этой работы они должны получить лицензию

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-15 08:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.standards.org.sg/files/techrefresher.htm

Nina Tchernova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jewelia: не получить лицензию, а пройти аттестацию
2 days 18 hrs
  -> В данном конкретном контексте это может быть одно и то же

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
...qualified to


Explanation:
Кстати, с напряжением ДО 1000в - equipment with a voltage of UP TO 1000v.

Alexander Kolegov

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лица, аттестованные для работы с электроустановками
certified


Explanation:
см. комментарий к qualified

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search