удостоверение полномочий

English translation: power of attorney

07:28 Jul 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: удостоверение полномочий
a term explaining that smb endows another person with powers to conclude a contract, agreement on cooperation etc.
yaroslav
English translation:power of attorney
Explanation:
General Power of Attorney - Free Legal Form
About this Form: A power of attorney is a document that evidences the ... A power
of attorney can be general, so that the agent can conduct any sort of ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/powatrny.html - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-07 08:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Levan suggested, its full translation would be \"Grant of Power of Attorney\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-07 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powers Of Attorney
Author: RetireLaw

Overview

It is often necessary to give to someone else the legal authority to act for us in certain circumstances. This can be done using a power of attorney, a legal document that appoints one person (the attorney) to act on behalf of another (the principal or donor) in relation to their property and financial affairs.

Sometimes we only need to do this for a short period of time e.g. during a major illness or operation, on a lengthy overseas trip where communication is difficult, etc.

There are any number of personal and business situations where giving someone else the power to act for you makes good common sense. While the appointed attorney can manage your financial affairs such as operate your bank accounts, it does not allow anyone to make medical or life decisions on your behalf. The attorney is someone you trust - usually a family member or close friend.

For this type of situation a simple power of attorney is sufficient, but it ceases to have effect if you lose the capability to make financial decisions.

If you need such a power of attorney then at RetireLaw we would be happy to prepare one for you.

However, at other times, especially as we plan for retirement it is important to consider creating an Enduring Power of Attorney.as it continues to have effect after you lose capability to make finance ial decisions.

Enduring Power of Attorney

It is now a common part of estate planning that besides making a will a person also appoints an Enduring (or Protected) Power of Attorney to make sure that should they become incapacitated their affairs can still be managed without the need for the intervention of the courts or government agencies.

For this type of Power of Attorney to be created, the person granting the Power of Attorney must invoke the authority (in NSW) of Section 163F(2) and have a certificate attached to the Power of Attorney signed by a prescribed person, usually the solicitor who prepares the document, to the effect that the grantor understands that the Power of Attorney will operate even when the grantor loses legal capacity.

The absence of such a statutory certificate would mean that the Power of Attorney would cease to operate once the grantor loses legal capacity.

In many ways creating an Enduring Power of Attorney is like insurance against the possibility that during your lifetime you may lose the capacity to manage your own affairs and thus avoid putting at risk your own and your family’s financial position.

However, even granting an Enduring Power of Attorney does not mean the transfer of decision-making power in respect to your personal lifestyle/welfare or medical treatment. In NSW, this must be done by a separate legal instrument appointing an Enduring Guardian prepared under Guardianship Act. Information on Enduring Guardians can be found in a separate Fact Sheet on this Website.

Understanding the ramifications of appointing an Enduring Power of Attorney

Needless to say, taking the step of appointing an Enduring Power of Attorney should not be taken lightly.

It is important that you discuss all relevant issues - including the following - with your legal advisor when considering appointing a Power of Attorney:
The choice of the person or persons to be appointed your Power of Attorney - one or more can be appointed, also reserve Attorneys.
What conditions or limits should be placed on the grant of Power of Attorney and in what circumstances should the Attorney be free to make decisions?
The circumstances in which a Power of Attorney would become ineffective eg your appointee declines the responsibility.
When and how a grant of Power of Attorney can be cancelled or revoked.
What risks are there in granting a Power of Attorney?
How do you get third parties to accept a Power of Attorney?
http://www.findlaw.com.au/articles/default.asp?task=read&id=...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3power of attorney
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +3mandate
Vladimir Spiridonov
4 +1granting authroization
Dorene Cornwell
3certification of authority
Alexander Kolegov
4 -1certification of authorization (powers)
Levan Namoradze
3delegate responsibility?
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удостоверение полномочий
delegate responsibility?


Explanation:
that's what your explanation suggests, i guess...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: delegate все таки не "удостоверение".+Понимаю, но тут дело в "удостоверении" т.е. подтверждении.
1 hr
  -> согласна, в комменте и написала, что исходила из объяснения вопрошающего

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
удостоверение полномочий
mandate


Explanation:
Credentials
Power of Attorney


Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Power of Attorney
52 mins
  -> thank you Robert!

agree  Kevin Kelly: Power of Attorney
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Power of Attorney это "доверенность". И где же "удостоверение" т.е. действие, господа согласившиеся?+Про "мандат" я уже и не говорю... :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Мандат и есть такое удостоверение, поскольку от включает силу доверенности Power of Attoney и credentials по проверке полномочий.

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kurt!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
удостоверение полномочий
certification of authorization (powers)


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: If one only looks at the Russian phrase, your translation would be most appopriate. However, what the asker describes is, indeed, a power of attorney. "Certification of authorization" does not mean transfer or delegation of authority to another person.
1 hr
  -> Yes Kevin, it does not. 'удостоверение' implies certification, confirmation, attestation. And you talk about a deed i.e. document, don't you?

disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Levan, 'удостоверение' also means 'certificate' or document.
1 hr
  -> По-моему, вполне ясно, что у меня 'удостоверение' - это действие. А у вас - точно документ вместо действия. Не так ли?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
удостоверение полномочий
power of attorney


Explanation:
General Power of Attorney - Free Legal Form
About this Form: A power of attorney is a document that evidences the ... A power
of attorney can be general, so that the agent can conduct any sort of ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/powatrny.html - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-07 08:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Levan suggested, its full translation would be \"Grant of Power of Attorney\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-07 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powers Of Attorney
Author: RetireLaw

Overview

It is often necessary to give to someone else the legal authority to act for us in certain circumstances. This can be done using a power of attorney, a legal document that appoints one person (the attorney) to act on behalf of another (the principal or donor) in relation to their property and financial affairs.

Sometimes we only need to do this for a short period of time e.g. during a major illness or operation, on a lengthy overseas trip where communication is difficult, etc.

There are any number of personal and business situations where giving someone else the power to act for you makes good common sense. While the appointed attorney can manage your financial affairs such as operate your bank accounts, it does not allow anyone to make medical or life decisions on your behalf. The attorney is someone you trust - usually a family member or close friend.

For this type of situation a simple power of attorney is sufficient, but it ceases to have effect if you lose the capability to make financial decisions.

If you need such a power of attorney then at RetireLaw we would be happy to prepare one for you.

However, at other times, especially as we plan for retirement it is important to consider creating an Enduring Power of Attorney.as it continues to have effect after you lose capability to make finance ial decisions.

Enduring Power of Attorney

It is now a common part of estate planning that besides making a will a person also appoints an Enduring (or Protected) Power of Attorney to make sure that should they become incapacitated their affairs can still be managed without the need for the intervention of the courts or government agencies.

For this type of Power of Attorney to be created, the person granting the Power of Attorney must invoke the authority (in NSW) of Section 163F(2) and have a certificate attached to the Power of Attorney signed by a prescribed person, usually the solicitor who prepares the document, to the effect that the grantor understands that the Power of Attorney will operate even when the grantor loses legal capacity.

The absence of such a statutory certificate would mean that the Power of Attorney would cease to operate once the grantor loses legal capacity.

In many ways creating an Enduring Power of Attorney is like insurance against the possibility that during your lifetime you may lose the capacity to manage your own affairs and thus avoid putting at risk your own and your family’s financial position.

However, even granting an Enduring Power of Attorney does not mean the transfer of decision-making power in respect to your personal lifestyle/welfare or medical treatment. In NSW, this must be done by a separate legal instrument appointing an Enduring Guardian prepared under Guardianship Act. Information on Enduring Guardians can be found in a separate Fact Sheet on this Website.

Understanding the ramifications of appointing an Enduring Power of Attorney

Needless to say, taking the step of appointing an Enduring Power of Attorney should not be taken lightly.

It is important that you discuss all relevant issues - including the following - with your legal advisor when considering appointing a Power of Attorney:
The choice of the person or persons to be appointed your Power of Attorney - one or more can be appointed, also reserve Attorneys.
What conditions or limits should be placed on the grant of Power of Attorney and in what circumstances should the Attorney be free to make decisions?
The circumstances in which a Power of Attorney would become ineffective eg your appointee declines the responsibility.
When and how a grant of Power of Attorney can be cancelled or revoked.
What risks are there in granting a Power of Attorney?
How do you get third parties to accept a Power of Attorney?
http://www.findlaw.com.au/articles/default.asp?task=read&id=...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thank you Jack! :-)

disagree  Levan Namoradze: Power of Attorney это "доверенность", а не "удостоверение" т.е. действие.+То, что вы пишете, это "выдача доверенности" а не "удостоверение полномочий".
57 mins
  -> The process is called "granting Power of Attorney".

agree  Kirk Bradham
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kirk! :-)

agree  David Knowles: Granting/Bestowing Power of Attorney is better.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input! :-)

agree  Michael Moskowitz: to issue a Power of Attorney
12 hrs
  -> Yes, that is possible too. Thanks Michael! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удостоверение полномочий
granting authroization


Explanation:
I decided to post some suggestions because power of attorney does not seem like a good fit, both in terms of vocabulary and in terms of the function suggested by the context.

conferring authority

granting authorization


OR if the context is a sentence something like this:

This document certifies that ... is authorized on behalf of ... to do ....

This document serves as authorization for .... to take the following steps related to this contract.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
17 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удостоверение полномочий
certification of authority


Explanation:
A little more context would be required to select a proper term. Perhaps it is a mandate.

Alexander Kolegov




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search