камыш

English translation: rush, cane

13:34 Oct 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
Russian term or phrase: камыш
Камыш используют для плетения хозяйственных сумок, корзин, циновок, ковриков, а так же для декоративной отделки плетёных изделий из лозы.
olianna
English translation:rush, cane
Explanation:
Dictionary also gives cane and reed. I have heard of rush mats and cane baskets, but not of reed as an adjective. (Latin: Scirpius)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rush, cane
Jack Doughty
4 +1bulrush
Maria Fokin
4Scirpus, bulrush
Jack slep


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rush, cane


Explanation:
Dictionary also gives cane and reed. I have heard of rush mats and cane baskets, but not of reed as an adjective. (Latin: Scirpius)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tschingite: cane
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulrush


Explanation:
not to disagree with the dictionary but the images for rush and cane are just not what I remember камыш looking like.

камыш
http://www.spim.ru/info/page_340_18.html

bulrush
http://www.arkive.org/bulrush/typha-latifolia/

bulrush does come up in the botanical dictionary for камыш
and bulrush baskets googles very well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-09 14:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the latin name for камыш is Scripus its a genus and there are many plants in this genus (including those listed by jack)
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Камыш

however, if you click on the link at the bottom of the page:
# Камыш: информация на сайте GRIN
it takes you to a site with information on a plant the common name of which is bulrush
http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10951

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scirpus, bulrush


Explanation:
камыш (Scirpus sp.) can be many species and without an adjective it would be difficult to say. It can be creeping scirpus, sharp s., wood s., sea s. triangular s., and many others, but if it's not preceded by an adjective I'd go with Maria's bulrush, Scirpus lacustris, as the most common species.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-10-10 22:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLANTS Profile for Scirpus (bulrush) | USDA PLANTS
A PLANTS profile of Scirpus (bulrush) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=SCIRP

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search