PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

блок разгона

English translation: acceleration module / acceleration block (in a fruit or grain photosorting circuitry)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:блок разгона
English translation:acceleration module / acceleration block (in a fruit or grain photosorting circuitry)
Entered by: Marcombes

11:56 Aug 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / фотосепаратор
Russian term or phrase: блок разгона
Фотосепараторы предназначаются для извлечения отличающихся по цвету примесей из орехов, картофельных чипсов, ягод и других свежих, высушенных или замороженных плодов растений (кроме семян, зерна и сухих бобовых культур). Сепараторы предназначены для применения на предприятиях агропромышленного комплекса, предприятиях пищевой промышленности

Масса модуля подачи, кг, не более 130
Масса модуля разгона, кг, не более 250
Масса модуля анализа и сортировки, кг, не более 620
Масса общая, кг, не более
tagarelo
Ukraine
acceleration module / acceleration block (in a fruit or grain photosorting circuitry)
Explanation:
Segregating wood and bark chips by photosorting ... Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station, 1978 - Nature - 6 pages
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceleration module / acceleration block (in a fruit or grain photosorting circuitry)
Marcombes
3separation unit; separator unit
TechLawDC
3chute
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3booster module
Mikhail Zavidin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booster module


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: This is usually an aerospace term. I can't visualize removing the impurities and then blasting them into space. (Overemotional.)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chute


Explanation:
Hard to say without a picture, but разгон (acceleration) can be due to gravity. For example, here is a picture of a photoseparator with a chute following the feeder:

Figure 1 displays an image of the complete sorting
machine prototype while figure 2 displays detail of the
camera, chute, eject nozzle, and LED illumination

Figure 1. Photo of sorting system showing the cameras, illumination, eject nozzle, chute, and feeder.
https://www.ars.usda.gov/ARSUserFiles/30200525/441 High spee...

Input product is loaded in the sorter via in-feed hopper. With the help of vibration the material flows along the chute to the distribution channels. Then the product gets into the inspection zone, where it is checked by the high-tech sensors or CCD-cameras. Sensors (or cameras), having received the reflected light from the selected material, generate electric signal for computer operating system.
http://csort.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/csort-ru.cms-pho...
http://csort.org/technology/photoseparator/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Animation:
http://www.adricemill.com/images/sorting.gif

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation unit; separator unit


Explanation:
I think this is a jargonized equivalent of "блок разделения".
Alternative: distillation unit ((unlikely in a phoroseparator but not impossible)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-08-19 19:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 2: separation module; separator module.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceleration module / acceleration block (in a fruit or grain photosorting circuitry)


Explanation:
Segregating wood and bark chips by photosorting ... Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station, 1978 - Nature - 6 pages

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search