PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

С.Ш.

English translation: Line Power

14:58 May 26, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Russian term or phrase: С.Ш.
Документ "РАСПРЕДЕЛЕННЫЕ СИСТЕМЫ УПРАВЛЕНИЯ И
ПРОТИВОАВАРИЙНОЙ ЗАЩИТЫ
ТЕХНОЛОГИЧЕСКИХ ПРОЦЕССОВ
НЕФТЕГАЗОПЕРЕРАБОТКИ"
Чертеж "Единая операторная" (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/72885731.jpg/)

что означает С.Ш.? Система шин (busbar)?
Спасибо за помощь!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:Line Power
Explanation:
Судя по схеме С.Ш. это силовая шина. По аглицки не говорят Power Bus, а говорят "Mains", "Powerline" или "Line Power"
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Line Power
George Pavlov
3system bus
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system bus


Explanation:
Скорей, системная шина

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Line Power


Explanation:
Судя по схеме С.Ш. это силовая шина. По аглицки не говорят Power Bus, а говорят "Mains", "Powerline" или "Line Power"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mains_electricity
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search